SONOMA COUNTY INDIAN CHILD WELFARE ACT PROTOCOL …Pomo Indians, Coyote Valley Rancheria,...
[…] Sonoma County respects tribal customs and beliefs and, in most cases, does not oppose a tribe’s request not to have their tribe’s member child legally adopted, but instead to develop another permanent plan. However, effective July 1, 2010, California recognizes “tribal customary adoption”, which is adoption by and through the tribal custom, traditions, or law of an Indian child’s tribe. Termination of parental rights is not required to effect the tribal customary adoption. (AB 1325; Welf.& Inst. Code § 366.24.) Pursuant to this new provision, “whenever an assessment is ordered pursuant to 361.5, 366.21, 366.22, 366.25 or 366.26 for Indian children, the assessment shall address the option of tribal customary adoption.” (Welf.& Inst. Code § 366.24(b).)

Early consultation between the tribe and agency is critical to identify appropriate placements and to explore what can be done to work through issues around permanence and/or to find creative solutions.