UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · REDDING RANCHERIA, a federally-recognized...
[…] Tribe to match healthcare claims with the program that can pay them most efficiently, but also

Case 1:14-cv-02035-RMC Document 37 Filed 05/13/16 Page 14 of 25

Page 15: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · REDDING RANCHERIA, a federally-recognized Indian tribe, Plaintiff, v. SYLVIA MATTHEWS BURWELL, Secretary, United States Department

13

on the right of the Tribe to make the fundamental program design choices guaranteed by the

Compact and ISDEAA.

A. Under the Plain Language of 25 U.S.C. § 1623(b), IHS Cannot Force the Tribe to Make the TSIP Primary to the CHS Program.

Under § 1623(b), “[h]ealth programs operated by the Indian Health Service, Indian tribes,

[and other Indian organizations] . . . shall be the payer of last resort for services provided by such

Service, tribes, or organizations to individuals eligible for services through such programs,

notwithstanding any Federal, State, or local law to the contrary.” This language is inclusive7—it

protects all tribal resources allocated for health programs, including tribal self-insurance

programs. IHS’s arguments regarding § 1623(b) are far removed from what the statute actually

says.