UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · REDDING RANCHERIA, a federally-recognized...
[…] See, https://www.opm.gov/healthcare-insurance/healthcare.

Case 1:14-cv-02035-RMC Document 37 Filed 05/13/16 Page 15 of 25

Page 16: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · REDDING RANCHERIA, a federally-recognized Indian tribe, Plaintiff, v. SYLVIA MATTHEWS BURWELL, Secretary, United States Department

14

(tribal health program “means an Indian tribe or tribal organization that operates any health

program, service, function, activity, or facility funded, in whole or part, by the Service through,

or provided for” under a compact). Moreover, 25 U.S.C. § 1603(14) states that “The term ‘Indian

tribe’ means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community . . . which is

recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to

Indians because of their status as Indians.” (Emphasis added.) There is no dispute that the Tribe

is “recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to

Indians.” Id. Nor is there any dispute that the TSIP is a health program funded by the Tribe

providing benefits to CHS-eligible members.