UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · REDDING RANCHERIA, a federally-recognized...
[…] purposes. IHS contends that “[h]ealth programs operated by . . . Indian tribes” excludes tribal

self-insurance programs. IHS Resp. at 15. IHS does not, and cannot, make any principled

argument to support its position—but criticizes the Tribe for asking the Court to apply the statute

as written. IHS Resp. at n.10.

IHS claims that “the ACA’s ‘payer of last resort’ provision expressly applies to tribes,

but only to the extent they qualify as tribal health programs providing services to IHS

beneficiaries under 25 U.S.C. § 1603.” IHS Resp. at 16 (emphasis added). This argument fails

because the statutory definitions of the terms “Indian health program” and “tribal health

program” include the Tribe itself. 25 U.S.C. § 1603(12)(C) (Indian Health Program means “any

Indian tribe or tribal organization to which the Secretary provides funding “) and § 1603(25)

7 The term “health program” is intentionally broad, and would by common usage include self-insurance.