Social Security Number (SSN) Verification: Policy, Process ...This letter is in response to your...
[…] Tab C

3 September 2003

Conditions of Disclosure: Mandatory disclosure—Release. 2. batch processes: 3. processes furnish EVS 4. With ) user also gets 5. With user also gets EVS

6. Disconnects: As shown in #4 and #5 above, results from the processes are dissimilar. in #5 does a more thorough search

), is more likely to give the user a “match” than the process in #4. No disconnects between policy and routines.

OCSE 1. Authorities: Statutory/Regulatory Authorities: Sec. 453(j)(1)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C. §653(j)(1)(B));20 CFR 401.120. Purposes of Request: To locate parents who owe child support. Conditions of Disclosure: Mandatory disclosure—release. (“(SSA) shall verify the

accuracy of, correct, or supply to the extent possible, and report to (HHS) the name, SSN, and birth date of individuals” included in the National Directory of New Hires.)

2. batch processes: 3. processes furnish EVS 4. With user also gets EVS 5. With , user also gets . 6. Disconnects: Both processes furnish several identical codes (see #3 above).