Social Security Number (SSN) Verification: Policy, Process ...This letter is in response to your...
[…] (b) (7)(E)

(b) (

(b) (7)(E)

(b) (7)(E) (b) (7)(E)(b) (7)(E)

(b) (7)(E)

(b) (7)(E)

(b) (7)(E)(b) (7)(E)

(b) (7)(E)

(b) (7)(E)(b) (7)(E)

(b) (7)(E) (b) (7)(E)

(b) (7)(E)

(b) (7)(E)(b) (7)(E)

(b) (7)(E)(b) (7)(E)(b) (7)(E) (b) (7)(E)

(b) (7)(E)(b) (7)(E)

(b) (7)(E)

(b) (7)(E)

Page 46: Social Security Number (SSN) Verification: Policy, Process ...This letter is in response to your December 28, 2016 Internet Freedom oflnformation Act ... The ERT SSN Verification Sub-team

Tab C

4 September 2003

VA/VBA 1. Authorities:

Statutory/Regulatory Authorities: 38 U.S.C. §§5106, 5313 and 3482; 5 U.S.C. §552a(b)(3); 20 CFR 401.150; and SOR 60-0058 Routine Use #15. Purposes of Request: “…for purposes of determining eligibility for or amount of benefits, or verifying other information with respect thereto.”Conditions of Disclosure (Matching Agreement): Mandatory disclosure—release.

2. processes: (batch) and SOLQ (real-time). 3. furnish single select. 4. also returns reply . 5. SOLQ provides same codes as SVES batch process—i.e., returns “unique codes”