Social Movements, Law, and Society: The ...
[…] Reported releases of toxic chemicals by industry de-clined by about forty-five percent between 1988 and 1998.6" Water

major laws adopted in the 1970s, some of them quite substantial amendments. Even ifthis other legislation is taken into consideration, environmental lawmaking in the1970s still markedly outpaced environmental lawmaking in the 1980s and 1990s.

1A See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) (requiring federal agencies to include an environ-mental impact statement in every recommendation, report, or proposal for legislationand "other major federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human envi-ronment").

65 For a discussion of the deadlines for rulemaking contained in environmentalstatutes, see ENVTL. AND ENERGY STUDY INST. & ENVTL. LAw INST., STATUTORYDEADLINES IN ENVIRONMENTAL LEGISLATION (1985).