Sexual Assault Nurse Examiner Program Guidance Document · a. evidence collection forms b. timing...
[…] H. STORING SAE KITS The storing of SAE Kits varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The hospital, the law enforcement agency, or the rape crisis center (RCC) are examples of who might store the SAE Kits. A best practice recommendation is that law enforcement to store the evidence (not the hospital nor the RCC); however, this is not possible in some jurisdictions.
General principles for storing SAE Kits: a. Determine what agency has the capacity, is willing and has needed security
measures in place to store the kits and maintain the integrity of the evidence b. In Florida, s. 943.326 (3) F.S. states, “a collected SAE Kit must be retained in a
secure, environmentally safe manner until the prosecuting agency has approved its destruction.” The statute of limitation for storing SAE Kits, in Florida, varies depending on the nature of the crime.
c. Toxicology kits are to be refrigerated d. Keep evidence out of extreme heat (trunks of cars) e. Non-reporting survivors with evidence collected: follow your agency’s labelling and