SELF-SETTLED ASSET PROTECTION TRUSTS ... - Franke Beckett …
[…] The couple can transfer the entirety property to the non-debtor spouse or to a third party, and courts

will respect the transfer. Furthermore, the property is protected even when the non-debtor spouse,

after receiving the tenancy property in fee simple from the debtor-spouse, leaves the property in

trust for the benefit of the debtor-spouse.

B. Tenancy by the Entirety Trust: Joint Lifetime of Settlors

The statute granting tenancy by the entirety immunity to trusts is found in Maryland Estates

and Trusts Article § 14.5-511. It states that the property of a husband and wife "that was held . . .

as tenants by the entirety and subsequently conveyed to the trustee or trustees of one or more

trusts" enjoys the "same immunity" from the couple's separate creditors as would have existed had

28 Spitz v. Williams, 69 Md. App. 694, 694 (1987). 29 Id. 30 Sawada v. Endo, 561 P.2d 1291, 1295-97 (Haw. 1977).

5

Page 6: SELF-SETTLED ASSET PROTECTION TRUSTS ... - Franke Beckett …