SELF-SETTLED ASSET PROTECTION TRUSTS ... - Franke Beckett …
[…] This deletion could represent a significant change to current Maryland law by permitting spouse to retain immunity from creditors for property owned as tenants by the entirety, even after the death of the first spouse, if a transfer is made pursuant to this provisions. Presumably, § 14.5-511 is unaffected by new § 14.5-801(a)(1), providing that during the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to the claims of the creditors of the settlor, but this is not clear."). 68 MD. CODE ANN. EST. & TRUSTS § 14-113(c)(2) (West 2014). This provision was removed from the statute when the Maryland General Assembly enacted the Maryland Trust Act. 69 See Id. § 14.5-508(a)(3)("If a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may reach may not exceed the interest of the settlor in the portion of the trust attributable to the contribution of that settlor"). It is difficult to divide the entirety asset into shares attributable to each spouse. See Steve R. Johnson, Why Craft Isn't Scary, 37 REAL PROP. PROB. & TR. J. 439, 475 n. 223 (2002) (citing Steve R. Johnson, After Craft: Implementation Issues, 96 TAX NOTES 553, 564-68 (2002)). It may be prudent to create a disclaimer trust with a spendthrift provision for the decedent's share. The surviving spouse should not be granted a testamentary power of appointment over the principal.

12

Page 13: SELF-SETTLED ASSET PROTECTION TRUSTS ... - Franke Beckett …

married.70 Furthermore, if the surviving spouse is deemed to be a settlor of the trust71, Maryland

Estates and Trust § 14.5-508 states that "during the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a

revocable trust is subject to the claims of the creditors of the settlor."72 The surviving spouse's

share of the trust property under this statutory provision would, therefore, be subject to the claims

of his or her separate creditors upon the first death.

The surviving spouse, however, may still be able to avoid the impact of § 14.5-508 by