SELF-SETTLED ASSET PROTECTION TRUSTS ... - Franke Beckett …
[…] definition of settlor. In order to do so, the trust provisions must grant only the non-debtor spouse

the ability to revoke the trust or withdraw assets contributed by the couple. Thus, if the debtor-

spouse is the survivor, the spendthrift clause will be valid against claims of his or her creditors

86 In re Reuter, 499 B.R. 655, 672 (W.D. Mo. 2013). 87 Id. 88 In re Quaid, 2011 WL 5572605 (Nov. 16, 2011). 89 In re Reuter, 499 B.R. at 675 (citing In re Quaid, 2011 WL 5572605 *2-3 (Nov. 16, 2011)). 90 MO. ANN. STAT. § 456.1-103(23)("settlor means a person . . . who creates or contributes property to a trust. If more than one person creates or contributes property to a trust, each person is a settlor of the portion of the trust property attributable to that person's contribution except to the extent another person has the power to revoke or withdraw that portion pursuant to the terms of the trust."). 91 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 736.0103(18)("Settlor means a person . . who creates or contributes property to a trust.