See CC arts. 535 & 642
[…] That

very day Jean Sot hauls it to his home in Vermillion Parish and begins to use it. On August 31, 1993, Pascal,claiming to be the true owner of the bass boat, files a revendicatory action against Jean Sot. Pascal files theaction in his home parish of Lafayette. Three days later, on September 3, 1990, Jean Sot receives serviceof citation and the petition. Has Jean Sot acquired ownership of the boat through acquisitive prescription?Why or why not? Assume that Jean Sot's title was just and that he acquired that title in good faith. See CCarts. 3490 & 3462; La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 42(1) ("[A]n action against . . . [a]n individual who is domiciledin the state shall be brought in the parish of his domicile.")

Read Bishop Homes, Inc. v. Devall (La. App. 1st Cir. 1976) [Trahan, Supp, 90d]; La. Code Civ. Proc.art. 561, in Yiannopoulos, Text, 416.

2] By the possessor (acknowledgement)Read Gayle & Sons, Inc. Deperrodil (La. App. 3d Cir. 1974) [Trahan, Supp, 90d-90g]; then read CC

art. 3464 & cmts.