SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION December 14, 2012 … · 2012-12-16 · SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE...
[…] has jurisdiction over manipulation and attempted manipulation of the cash commodity markets.29
The CFTC also has broad authority over commodity derivatives markets and participants in
those markets, including the COMEX.30 Commodity futures and options traded on the COMEX
also are subject to regulation by its parent, CME Group’s Market Regulation Oversight
Committee (“MROC”), under CFTC rules. The MROC is a self-regulatory body created in 2004
to ensure competitive and financially sound trading activity on the Chicago Mercantile
Exchange, Inc. and its subsidiary exchanges.
29 Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 13(a)(2), provides that it is a felony punishable by
up to ten years’ imprisonment or up to a $1 million fine for “[a]ny person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, . . . or to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity.” Section 6(c) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 9, authorizes the CFTC to assess treble damage penalties for manipulation or attempted manipulation of the price of any commodity in interstate commerce and to adopt rules to prevent manipulative practices.