SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION October 15, 2019 … › rules › sro › nysearca › 2019 ›...
[…] manipulation authority including with respect to the Bitcoin market since Bitcoin has
been designated as a commodity by the CFTC. See A CFTC Primer on Virtual
Currencies (October 17, 2017), available at
https://www.cftc.gov/sites/default/files/idc/groups/public/documents/file/labcftc_primerc
urrencies100417.pdf (the “CFTC Primer on Virtual Currencies”) (“The CFTC’s
jurisdiction is implicated when a virtual currency is used in a derivatives contract or if
there is fraud or manipulation involving a virtual currency traded in interstate
commerce.”). See also 7 USC Sec. 7(d)(3) (“The board of trade shall list on the contract
market only contracts that are not readily susceptible to manipulation.”).
44 https://www.isgportal.org/isgPortal/public/overview.htm.
45 See, e.g., Winklevoss II, at 37594.
25
the surveillance-sharing agreement must be with a market of significant size.46
The Commission
has provided an example of how it interprets the terms “significant market” and “market of