SCOTT COLE & ASSOCIATES, APC - Class Action
[…] These false representations (i.e. the

labeling of the Products as “All Natural”) is and was likely to deceive reasonable California

purchasers, such as the Representative Plaintiffs and members of the California class, into

purchasing the Products.

125. There were reasonable alternatives available to Defendant to further Defendant’s

legitimate business interests other than the conduct described herein.

126. Defendant’s misrepresentations of material facts, as set forth herein, also constitute an

“unlawful” practice because they, inter alia, violate California Civil Code §§ 1572, 1573, 1709,

1710, 1711 and 1770, as well as the common law. Further, Defendant’s misrepresentations violate

California’s Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law (“Sherman Law”) which provides (in

Article 6, § 110660 thereof) that: “Any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading

in any particular.”

127. Finally, Defendant’s conduct violates the FDA’s policy concerning what is

“natural,” as set forth throughout this Complaint, although Representative Plaintiffs do not seek

to enforce any of the state law claims raised herein so as to impose any standard of conduct that