SCIENCE IN REGULATION A STUDY OF AGENCY ECISIONMAKING ...
[…] docketed email exchanges between OMB and the agency to identify potential changes,
and then compare those potential changes against the published rule.333
Even then, the
agency dockets are incomplete. Some docket exchanges consist only of the short cover
emails, and omit the attachment that contain the substantive comments and suggested
edits. In its report, GAO similarly noted extensive OMB engagement with agency rules
outside of the formal review process that were not accounted for by agencies in
compliance with the Executive Order.334
In sum, while Section 6(a)(3)(E)(iii) requires the agencies to “[i]dentify for the
public those changes in the regulatory action that were made at the suggestion or
recommendation of OMB,” the EPA and FWS did not identify these changes for any of
the rules in this study. 335
While it is possible that this simply means that there were no
changes in any of the rules, the red-lined documents and other documents posted,
particularly by EPA, belie that possibility.