SCIENCE IN REGULATION A STUDY OF AGENCY ECISIONMAKING ...
[…] Finally,
like NAAQS, EPA’s analytical process stretches over five or six years for each
pesticide.113
In contrast to the NAAQS process, however, EPA does not engage external
peer reviewers for individual pesticide registrations except in highly unusual cases.
chemicals a year in order to stay on schedule to complete the reregistration of 1100 pesticides by 2022.
Interview with EPA Staff, Office of Pesticide Programs, August 5, 2011. See also EPA,
“Accomplishments under the Food Quality Protection Act,”
http://www.epa.gov/pesticides/regulating/laws/fqpa/fqpa_accomplishments.htm. 112 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(D). The pesticide must also satisfy several other statutory conditions, but they are
not relevant to this Study. These additional requirements are that a) “its composition is such as to warrant
the proposed claims for it”; b) “its labeling and other material . . . comply with the requirements of this
subchapter”; and c) “it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the
environment.” Id.
Congress provided EPA with several additional tools to assist it in this science-based decision-