SCIENCE IN REGULATION A STUDY OF AGENCY ECISIONMAKING ...
[…] agencies.”); see also GAO 2003, supra note 307, at 57 (reporting on the OIRA document policies that read
6(b) in a limited fashion). This express statement could not be located on OMB’s site or in its various
memos, however. 317 See id.
![Page 79: SCIENCE IN REGULATION A STUDY OF AGENCY ECISIONMAKING ...](https://reader034.fdocuments.net/reader034/viewer/2022042410/625ed55a4002737f7c190db8/html5/thumbnails/79.jpg)
78
(i) Identification of all Substantive Changes occurring during
OIRA’s Review
Section 6(a)(3)(E)(ii) of the Executive Order requires the agency originating the
regulatory action to “[i]dentify for the public, in a complete, clear, and simple manner,
the substantive changes between the draft submitted to OIRA for review and the action
subsequently announced.” For both the NAAQS and ESA rules, the agencies’
compliance with the Executive Order requirements consisted, at best, of posting a red-
lined version of the rule produced during OIRA’s formal review. This documentation