SCIENCE IN REGULATION A STUDY OF AGENCY ECISIONMAKING ...
[…] In an effort to provide maximum transparency of this manufacturer data in spite
of the restrictions of Section 10(g), EPA does post summary tables of each of these
manufacturer-produced studies. It also employs teams of EPA scientists to ensure that
the studies are done well.140
These summary tables provide outsiders with at least some
window into the nature of the scientific information supporting a decision.
3. External Peer Review
EPA does not routinely seek external peer review of its individual pesticide
registration decisions or supporting risk assessments.141
Instead, the opportunity for
135 7 USC § 136h(g)(1). 136 Interview with EPA Staff, Office of Pesticide Programs, Jan. 27, 2012. The person seeking access must certify that they are not an “employee or agency of any business or other entity engaged in the production,
sale or distribution of pesticides in countries other than the U.S. . .”. Id. Although this certification appears
light for most persons, there is evidence that EPA may be denying FOIA requests for this information. A
propublica investigation revealed that EPA denied 38 FOIA claims seeking this information from 2008-