SCIENCE IN REGULATION A STUDY OF AGENCY ECISIONMAKING ...
[…] levels of OMB.316
All staff exchanges are treated by OMB as exempt from the reach of
this requirement. No justification could be found for this interpretation of the Executive
Order, and at least the GAO has been critical of it.317
No documents underlying OIRA’s
review of the rules in this study – other than return letters -- were posted on OIRA’s
website or otherwise made publicly available by OIRA. The absence of documents is
consistent with OIRA’s narrow interpretation of its responsibilities.
311 Exec. Order No. 12,866 §§ 6(a)(3)(E)(ii)–(iii) 312 Specifically, the EO states: “After the regulatory action has been published in the Federal Register or otherwise issued to the public, or after the agency has announced its decision not to publish or issue the
regulatory action, OMB shall make available to the public all documents exchanged between OMB and the
agency during the review by OMB under this section.” Id. at § 6(b)(3). 313 Id. at § 6(a)(F). 314 See infra Sections III.A.4.a.1-3.; see generally GAO 2003, supra note 307, at 119 (“the difficulties that
we experienced during this review clearly demonstrated that OIR A’s reviews are not always transparent to