SCIENCE IN REGULATION A STUDY OF AGENCY ECISIONMAKING ...
[…] to limit disclosures of OIRA-induced changes only to the formal review period risks missing most, if not
all, of the changes made at the suggestion of OIRA, in at least some rules. Perhaps in 1993 when OIRA
issued this statement, its influence was limited to the formal review period. Twenty years later, it is clear –
on OIRA’s own admission -- that many changes made to rules at the suggestion or recommendation of
OIRA occur outside the formal review period and the interpretation makes disclosure badly incomplete.
See, e.g., GAO 2003, supra note 307, at 36-37 and 113-114. 339 See Section 2(a) and Section 6(a) of the Executive Order. Section 2(a) for example directs that:
“Because Federal agencies are the repositories of significant substantive expertise and experience, they are
responsible for developing regulations and assuring that the regulations are consistent with applicable law.
the President's priorities, and the principles set forth in this Executive order.” Section 6(a), entitled “Agency Responsibilities” reinforces that compliance is the responsibility of the agencies. 340 See http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/eoDetails?rrid=116780 (the record of EPA’s withdrawal of the
proposed rule after a two week period at OMB).