SCIENCE IN REGULATION A STUDY OF AGENCY ECISIONMAKING ...
[…] in compliance with its own Peer Review Bulletin.
The most important noncompliance with Section 6 occurs within the agencies.
For at least the rules included in this study, there was no meaningful compliance by the
agencies with the requirements of Section 6(a)(3)(E)(iii).596
Specifically, there was no
documentation or attribution of the “changes made at the suggestion or recommendation
of OMB”, or at least the documentation was not discovered after a relatively time-
intensive search of the rulemaking dockets. Even agency compliance with Section
6(a)(3)(E)(ii), which requires “complete, clear, and simple” documentation of “the
substantive changes between the draft submitted to OIRA for review and the action
subsequently announced” was incomplete; red-lined documents that highlight changes
made during the formal review were available only for two-thirds of the rules and a 2009
GAO study reports even lower compliance rates across a larger number of agencies.597