Sara E. Imperiale Claire Woods, PHV Santa Monica ...€¦ · 10/25/2019 · Case...
[…] 44. The Lead and Copper Rule required states to review the
installation of optimal corrosion control treatment by large water systems and
“to designate optimal water quality control parameters” by July 1, 1998. 40
C.F.R. § 141.81(d)(6); see id. § 141.82(f). Optimal water quality parameters are
values for physical and chemical characteristics, such as pH, alkalinity, and the
Case 2:18-cv-11025-ES-CLW Document 278-1 Filed 10/25/19 Page 17 of 113 PageID: 17351
18
concentration of the corrosion inhibitor used, that reflect optimal corrosion
control treatment for a water system. See id. §§ 141.82(f), 141.87(b)–(d).
45. One parameter that states were required to designate was “[a]
minimum value or a range of values for pH measured at each entry point to the
distribution system.” Id. § 141.82(f)(1).
46. Another parameter that states were required to designate was “[a]
minimum pH value, measured in all tap samples. Such value shall be equal to
or greater than 7.0, unless the State determines that meeting a pH level of 7.0 is
not technologically feasible or is not necessary for the system to optimize
corrosion control . . . .” Id. § 141.82(f)(2).
47. Water pH influences other water quality parameters, such as buffer
capacity, alkalinity, and oxidation reduction potential.
48. Large water systems were required to “continue to operate and
maintain optimal corrosion control treatment, including maintaining water
quality parameters at or above minimum values or within ranges designated by
the State.” Id. § 141.82(g); see id. § 141.81(d)(7).
49. When optimal corrosion control treatment is not operated and
maintained, water can corrode the pipes through which it flows, increasing the
amount of lead that enters drinking water. Corrosive water can irreversibly