RYAN G. WELDON Assistant U.S. Attorney U.S. Attorney’s ...Oct 13, 2013  · 3 . 915 (10th Cir....
[…] applicable statutes and that other courts have already approved of such

charging decisions. See, e.g., Thunder Hawk, 127 F.3d at 706.

Case 4:13-mj-00025-RKS Document 13 Filed 08/30/13 Page 9 of 32

Page 10: RYAN G. WELDON Assistant U.S. Attorney U.S. Attorney’s ...Oct 13, 2013  · 3 . 915 (10th Cir. 1979) (recognizing tribal member could be charged with Careless Driving under authority

10

A. Jurisdiction exists for the charges filed against Augare under 18 U.S.C. § 1152.

The federal government has numerous ways to charge criminal

conduct in Indian country. One such method relies upon 18 U.S.C. §

1152. This statute is typically referred to as the General Crimes Act,

and it provides as follows:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country.

18 U.S.C. § 1152. The statute then outlines three instances where

jurisdiction is lacking:

This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe, or to any case where, by treaty stipulations, the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively.

Id. So long as none of the above exceptions apply, the General Crimes

Act “grants the federal government concurrent criminal jurisdiction

with the tribes . . . .” United States v. Errol D., Jr., 292 F.3d 1159, 1164

(9th Cir. 2002) (emphasis added). A prosecution for an offense under