REVISION OF UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE ARTICLE 1 – GENERAL ... · i drafting committee to revise...
[…] 17. “Fungible.” Derived from former Section 1-201. The definition has been reorganized and33references to securities have been deleted because Article 8 no longer uses the term “fungible” to34describe securities.35

18. “Genuine.” Unchanged from former Section 1-201.36

18

19. “Good faith.” Former Section 1-201(19) defined “good faith” simply as honesty in fact; the1definition contained no element of commercial reasonableness. Initially, that definition applied2throughout the Code with only one exception. Former Section 2-103(1)(b) provided that “in this3Article . . . good faith in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of4reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.” This alternative definition was limited5in applicability in three ways. First, it applied only to transactions within the scope of Article 2.6Second, it applied only to merchants.