UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE ARTICLE 2B: SOFTWARE …
[…] Section 2B-105. There are currently no 41 decisions on whether an electronic record or authentication qualify under the copyright standard. However, the 42 copyright rule should be applied in light of modern technology treating an electronic record as being sufficient to be 43 a writing. 44 3. Preemption Issues. For rights not created under federal law, priority issues are questions of state 45 law. The same is true for non-ownership rights in patent licenses. The situation is different in copyright law. 46 Section 205(f) of the Copyright Act provides that a non-exclusive license prevails “over a conflicting transfer of 47

Page 142: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE ARTICLE 2B: SOFTWARE …

142

copyright ownership if the license is evidenced by a written instrument signed by the owner of the rights” and was 1 taken before the transfer of ownership or in good faith before recordation of the transfer and without notice of it. 17 2 U.S.C. § 205(f).