Review of Charitable Gaming Commission - Virginia …jlarc.virginia.gov/pdfs/reports/Rpt290.pdf ·...
[…] The revenue generated from charitable gaming is used to meet a variety of obligations or commitments. Charitable gaming funds may be used for prizes, gaming expenses, business expenses, and charitable purposes. (The CGC 2001 Annual Report indicates that $348 million in revenue was generated from charitable gaming activities during FFY 2001. Figure 3 does not include revenue generated from organizations exempt from the CGC reporting requirements. The distinction between exempt and non-exempt organizations is discussed in more detail later in Chapter I.)

Gaming expenses are defined by §18.2-340.16 of the Code of Virginia as

“prizes, supplies, costs of publicizing gaming activities, audit and administration or permit fees, and a portion of the rent, utilities, accounting and legal fees and such other reasonable and proper expenses as are directly incurred for the conduct of charitable gaming.” According to the Charitable Gaming Commission, approx-imately 75 percent of gross receipts are typically returned to the players as prize money.