Review of Charitable Gaming Commission - Virginia …jlarc.virginia.gov/pdfs/reports/Rpt290.pdf ·...
[…] The Code requires the Commission to meet six times a year, and requires that four members must be present to form a quorum.

The Commission was established as a supervisory board by the General

Assembly. According to §2.2-2100 of the Code, supervisory boards have oversight responsibility for agencies, including approving appropriations requests and hiring agency directors. Under this model, agency directors are subordinate to the boards that appoint them. Section 18.2-340.18 of the Code outlines the powers and duties of the Charitable Gaming Commission. According to the Code, the Commission “is vested with jurisdiction and supervision over all charitable gaming” activities and “all persons that conduct or provide goods, services or premises used in the conduct of charitable gaming.” The Code gives the authority to the Commission members to hire agency staff to ensure that charitable gaming is conducted in accordance with the requirements of the law. Additional powers granted to the Commission under §18.2-340.18 of the Code include the authority to: