Review of Charitable Gaming Commission - Virginia …jlarc.virginia.gov/pdfs/reports/Rpt290.pdf ·...
[…] When the Charitable Gaming Commission was created it assumed responsibility for this audit function. The purpose of the audit division is to oversee the uses of charitable gaming revenue and to ensure that the greatest possible amount of resources is being committed to charitable purposes. The Code of Virginia §18.2-340.31 states that the financial reports submitted to the CGC by organizations permitted to conduct charitable gaming activities “shall be subject to audit by the Commission in accordance with Commission regulations.” Additionally, §18.2-340.18 provides that “the Commission, its agents and employees, may conduct such audits…as they deem necessary and desirable.”

Eighteen other states include an audit component in their regulatory

approaches, with total audit staff ranging from one in Michigan to 25 in Texas.