Review of Charitable Gaming Commission - Virginia …jlarc.virginia.gov/pdfs/reports/Rpt290.pdf ·...
[…] Source: Code of Virginia, Sections 18.2-340.16 and 18.2-340.33.

Page 15: Review of Charitable Gaming Commission - Virginia …jlarc.virginia.gov/pdfs/reports/Rpt290.pdf · Charitable Gaming Commission. On July 1, ... ets and pull-tabs are sold. ... in

Page 4 I. Introduction

Charitable gaming activities are organized and managed by volunteers, as §18.2-340.33 of the Code of Virginia prohibits organizations from compensating “any person for the purpose of organizing, managing, or conducting any charitable games.” Organizations may have one or more game managers responsible for organizing and managing the games, with supervision over other volunteers serving in various capacities during a gaming session.