Review of Charitable Gaming Commission - Virginia …jlarc.virginia.gov/pdfs/reports/Rpt290.pdf ·...
[…] • Organizations must be non-profit.

• Complete applications must be acted upon by the CGC within 45 days.

• Permits are granted only after a reasonable investigation has been conducted by

the CGC.

• Applications are to be made on CGC-prescribed forms, accompanied by a processing fee.

• The CGC may deny, suspend, or revoke the permit of any organization not found

to be in compliance with Code of Virginia and CGC regulations.

Source: Section 18.2-340.15-37 of the Code of Virginia.

The Code of Virginia §18.2-340.25(B) states that permits to conduct

charitable gaming “shall only be granted after a reasonable investigation has been conducted by the Commission.” Additionally, §18.2-340.33.12 of the Code requires that:

No person shall participate in the management, operation or conduct of any charitable game if, within the preceding five years, he has been convicted of a felony or crime of moral turpitude.