Review of Charitable Gaming Commission - Virginia …jlarc.virginia.gov/pdfs/reports/Rpt290.pdf ·...
[…] The status of 296 permits from 2000 to 2002 is currently unknown.

X

Key: √ = Adequate √- = Needs improvement X = Inadequate Source: JLARC staff analysis.

The Licensing Process Monitors the Entry of Organizations Into the Charitable Gaming Community

The charitable gaming statutes, in addition to establishing the Charitable Gaming Commission, provide requirements for numerous aspects of charitable gaming in the Commonwealth. This section summarizes current law as it relates to the granting of charitable gaming permits.

To facilitate the regulation of local organizations by the CGC, §18.2-340.25 of the Code of Virginia mandates that “prior to the commencement of any charitable game, an organization shall obtain a permit from the Commission.” Permits are granted on an annual basis and require the submission of a $200 permit fee. Exhibit 6 summarizes key statutory provisions regarding the licensing of charitable organizations.