State Lottery and Charitable Gaming - Wisconsin · State Lottery and Charitable Gaming Introduction...
[…] winning ticket for each prize amount offered."

This language appears to allow the state to en-

gage in advertising only to inform potential par-

ticipants of the lottery's existence, but precludes

the state from conducting advertising that is pro-

motional in nature. Advertising by private busi-

nesses acting as lottery ticket retailers or suppli-

ers must also disclose a ticket's odds of winning;

however, the prohibition of promotional advertis-

ing does not apply to these businesses.

Lottery Definitions in State Law

A "lottery" is defined under s. 945.01(5)(a) of

the Wisconsin Statutes as "...an enterprise where-

in for a consideration the participants are given

an opportunity to win a prize, the award of which

is determined by chance, even though accompa-

nied by some skill." This definition contains

three elements which are essential in any lottery:

1. Consideration. Either the promoters

must receive some commercial or financial ad-

vantage or the participants must be disadvantaged

in some way. An example of a consideration is