Rethinking the Line Between Corporate Law and Corporate ...
[…] Interestingly, some bankruptcy courts have partially adjusted their procedures in derivative actions to account for the bankruptcy context. As noted above, shareholders make poor derivative plaintiffs when a firm is in bankruptcy because insolvency seriously undermines their decision­making incentives. An obvious solution to this problem would be to give control of derivative suits to the unsecured creditors' committee after a firm files for bankruptcy relief. 134 Because unsecured creditors, unlike

131. Set? supra notes 128-29 and accompanying text. 132. Su II U.S .C . § 524(e) (1988) (providing that "discharge of a debt of the debtor does not

affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt"). 133. See Menard-Sanford v. Mabey (In re A.H. Robins, Inc.) , 880 F.2d 694, 702 (4th Cir. 1989)

(holding that § 524(e) does not limit the equitable power of the bankruptcy court to enj oin a suit against another entity); Trans World Airlines, Inc. v.