Rethinking the Line Between Corporate Law and Corporate ...
[…] of takings, reign in Congress to some extent. See U.S. CONST. amend. V; Louisville Joint Stock Land Bank v. Radford, 295 U.S. 555, 601-02 (1935) (holding the Frazier-Lemke Act unconstitutional on due process grounds because it scaled down the indebtedness of a mortgagor of farm property to present value).

322. 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.) 122 (1819). 323. !d. at 207; see also Ogden v. Saunders, 25 U.S. (12 Wheat.) 213, 368-69 (1827) (holding

that bankruptcy laws can be applied o nly prospectively). 324. See , e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 394 (1991). The Delaware provision states that "any

amendment or repeal shall not take away or impair any remedy under this chapter against any corporation or its officers for any liability which shall have been previously incurred." ld. The

widespread use of these clauses can be traced, at least in part, to their having received Justice Story ' s imprimatur in his concurring opinion in Trustees of Dartmouth College v. Woodward, 17 U.S . (4 Wheat.) 518, 693-95 (1819).