Rethinking the Identity and Role of United States Attorneys
[…] First, there is a danger that the U.S. Attorney’s prosecutorial decision making can be improperly influenced by partisan politics. Partisan influence or pressure can come from a wide range of sources, including

INSPECTORS GENERAL: LEGISLATIVE DEVELOPMENTS AND LEGAL ISSUES 2 n.3 (2007), for a list of agencies in which the head has increased control over the inspector general.

251 5 U.S.C. § 8E(a)(1) (2006) (allowing the Attorney General to intervene in the inspector general’s investigation if it involves certain areas of “sensitive information”).

252 See 5 U.S.C. § 8E(b)(3) (2006) (requiring the inspector general of the Department of Justice to “refer to the Counsel, Office of Professional Responsibility of the Department of Justice, allegations of misconduct involving Department attorneys, investigators, or law enforcement personnel, where the allegations relate to the exercise of the authority of an attorney to investigate, litigate, or provide legal advice, except that no such referral shall be made if the attorney is employed in the Office of Professional Responsibility”).

253 The office of independent counsel was created by Independent Counsel Act, 28 U.S.C. § 40 (1978), and reauthorized for five years by the Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-191, 101 Stat. 1293 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. §§591–599).