Resolving LLC Member Disputes in North Carolina
[…] Prim, No. 04 CVS 920, 2004 NCBC LEXIS 4, at *35 (N.C. Super. Ct. Apr. 16, 2004) (cautiously concluding that the plaintiff’s class action challenge to a merger was a direct claim, since the injury was the shareholders receiving less than they should; “[t]he treasury of the shareholder is depleted, not the treasury of the corporation”). 67. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 57C-3-30(b) (repealed 2013) (providing that “[a] member of a limited liability company is not a proper party to proceedings by or against a limited liability company, except where the object of the proceeding is to enforce a member’s right against or liability to the limited liability company”). 68. Page v. Roscoe, LLC, 497 S.E.2d 422, 428 (N.C. Ct. App. 1998) (finding that a claim against the LLC was proper, but disallowing a suit against a member of the LLC who did not engage in any improper acts); see also Selvidio v. Gillespie (In re Gillespie), Ch. 11 Case No. 10-30942, Adv.