Resolving LLC Member Disputes in North Carolina
[…] http://scholarship.law.campbell.edu/clr/vol37/iss2/1

Page 26: Resolving LLC Member Disputes in North Carolina

2015] RESOLVING LLC MEMBER DISPUTES IN NORTH CAROLINA 249

in the best interest of the LLC.”108

(9) Unlike the comparable North Carolina corporate derivative statute, the LLC derivative statute does not require those acting to dismiss to act in “good faith.”109 One might wonder what the significance of this deletion will be.110

The clear thrust of the new LLC act is to force all disputes among members and managers to be resolved through derivative suits. For instance, section 57D-2-30(b)(5) states that the operating agreement may not eliminate a member’s right “to bring a derivative action under Article 8 of [chapter 57] unless the operating agreement provides an alternative remedy, which may include the right to bring a direct action in lieu of a derivative action or modifying the procedures provided in Article 8 of [chapter 57] governing derivative actions.”111

Other than an action to dissolve the LLC, discussed in Part V.B of this Article,112 nowhere else in the new act is there any provision for other methods of resolving disputes among members and managers.