Resolving LLC Member Disputes in North Carolina
[…] As such, the plaintiff would have no rights to any fees under any theory asserted by him. 75. Mitchell, Brewer, Richardson, Adams, Burge & Boughman, PLLC v. Brewer, 705 S.E.2d 757, 766 (N.C. Ct. App. 2011). The court of appeals also concluded that the plaintiffs’ accounting claim should likewise be dismissed: “[a]s this duty is also ‘relate[d] to the parties’ relationship’ as part of the PLLC, it is not a proper individual claim pursuant to Crouse.” Id. at 767 (second alteration in original) (quoting Crouse, 658 S.E.2d at 42). 76. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 57D-2-32 (amended 2014). The statute provides:

(a) An operating agreement may subject interest owners and other persons who are parties to or otherwise bound by the operating agreement to specified remedies for breach of the operating agreement or the occurrence of a specified event. Such remedies may include the recovery of reasonable attorneys’ fees, the assessment of interest without the assessment being subject to the laws of usury, and the imposition of penalties that would otherwise be unenforceable as stipulated or liquidated damages. (b) Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, an interest owner or other person who is a party to or bound by the operating agreement will not be liable to the LLC or an interest owner or other person who is a party to the operating agreement for that person’s reliance on the provisions of the operating agreement.

Id.

18

Campbell Law Review, Vol. 37, Iss. 2 [2015], Art. 1

http://scholarship.law.campbell.edu/clr/vol37/iss2/1

Page 20: Resolving LLC Member Disputes in North Carolina

2015] RESOLVING LLC MEMBER DISPUTES IN NORTH CAROLINA 243

manner that any such duties may be enforced?