Resolving LLC Member Disputes in North Carolina
[…] IV. DERIVATIVE SUITS AS THE SOLUTION?

A. When Is a Derivative Suit Permitted?

The LLC member who believes that she has been injured, but cannot bring a direct suit, may almost always bring a derivative action, no matter how cumbersome,78 even though the North Carolina Court of Appeals has pointed out that this is an inappropriate method for resolving disputes among members of a closely held business.79

New section 57D-3-21(b) continues to require each manager to discharge her duties “(i) in good faith, (ii) with the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and (iii) subject to the operating agreement, in a manner the manager believes to be in the best interests of the LLC.”80 If she fails in these duties, the LLC has standing to complain.81 However, these duties can be modified or possibly eliminated by a contrary provision in the operating agreement.82 New sections 57D-8-01 through 57D-8-07 of the North Carolina General