Resolving LLC Member Disputes in North Carolina
[…] C. Bring an Action for Oppression

An alternative that may be particularly attractive in North Carolina for an unhappy LLC member is to bring an action for oppression under section 57D-6-02 of the North Carolina General Statutes.218 The North Carolina cases where this claim has been raised in the context of a close corporation are particularly favorable to an unhappy member, including the widely noted Meiselman219 opinion, which established a four-step requirement for relief when the plaintiff asserts that the wrongful actions have frustrated her reasonable expectations.220 Counsel for the plaintiff should particularly

217. O’Neal and Thompson outline the basic considerations of buy–sell agreements. See O’NEAL & THOMPSON, OPPRESSION, supra note 9, § 6:16, at 6-32. 218. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 57D-6-02 (“The superior court may dissolve an LLC in a proceeding brought by . . . [a] member, if it is established that (i) it is not practicable to conduct the LLC’s business in conformance with the operating agreement and [Chapter 57] or (ii) liquidation of the LLC is necessary to protect the rights and interests of the member.”); see also Battles v. Bywater, LLC, No. 14 CVS 1853, 2014 NCBC LEXIS 54, at *24–25 (N.C. Super. Ct. Oct. 31, 2014) (appointing a receiver and noting that “deadlock” is still a ground for dissolution); Mooring Capital Fund, LLC v.