Resolving LLC Member Disputes in North Carolina
[…] Cobham, No. 10 CVS 11169, 2012 NCBC LEXIS 58, at *7 (N.C. Super. Ct. Nov. 7, 2012). In LeCann, the court appointed a CPA to determine the amount of funds that were wrongfully transferred from four closely held entities. Id. Even though the accountant was unable to complete the task since the transfers were so numerous and improperly documented, the partial information was sufficient for the court to conclude that the defendant had wrongfully diverted nearly $600,000. Id. at *7–10. 241. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 57C-3-22(e) (repealed 2013) (“Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, every manager must account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any profit or benefit derived without the informed consent of the members by the manager from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the limited liability company or from any personal use by the manager of its property.”). 242. Id. § 57D-2-30(c) (amended 2014). 243. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) AGENCY §§ 8.11–.12 (AM. LAW INST. 2006).

46

Campbell Law Review, Vol. 37, Iss. 2 [2015], Art. 1

http://scholarship.law.campbell.edu/clr/vol37/iss2/1

Page 48: Resolving LLC Member Disputes in North Carolina