Resolving LLC Member Disputes in North Carolina
[…] 17. Nelson v. All. Hosp. Mgmt., LLC, No. 11 CVS 3217, 2013 NCBC LEXIS 39, at *26 (N.C. Super. Ct. Aug. 20, 2013) (relying on language in former section 57C-7-01 of the North Carolina General Statutes to conclude that the law of the state of formation controls), appeal dismissed, 761 S.E.2d 755 (N.C. Ct. App. 2014). The section of the General Statutes on which Nelson relied has since been repealed. See Act of June 19, 2013, ch. 157, sec. 1, 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 387, 387 (repealing chapter 57C of the North Carolina General Statutes). New section 57D-7-05(c) of the North Carolina General Statutes, effective as of January 1, 2014, retains language that a foreign LLC “has the same but no greater rights and has the same but no greater privileges as, and is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or later imposed on [a North Carolina] LLC of like character.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 57D-7-05(c).