Residential Tenants and Their Leases: An Empirical Study
[…] Any actual legal distinction in this respect would depend on state statutes or municipal bylaws, which may indeed create absolute and irreducible obligations more frequently in the former type of liability than in the latter.104

The most serious problem exposed by this final area of inquiry emerges from the fact that, considering the moderately high non­reponse rate to these "validity" questions, the bulk of tenants would not appear to question the validity of terms found in their leases.

102. MODEL CODE, supra note 1, § 2-406. 103. Michigan has allowed recovery on the basis of its housing code. MICH, CoMP.

LAWS ANN. § 125.474 (1967) provides: Every dwelling and every part thereof shall be kept clean and shall also be kept free from any accumulation of dirt, filth, rubbish, garbage or other matter in or on the same or in the yards, courts, passages, areas or alleys connected therewith or belonging to the same. The owner of every dwelling shall be responsible for keeping the entire building free from vermin. The owner shall also be responsible !or complying with the provisions of this section except that the tenants shall be responsible for the cleanliness of those parts of the premises that they occupy and control.

In Feldman v. Stein Bldg. &: Lumber Co., 6 Mich.