Residential Tenants and Their Leases: An Empirical Study
[…] This case also contains an excellent survey of the continuing change in American law on this subject, a movement in which statutory stimulus has played no mean part. The Michigan court relied in its formula­tion of public policy on the obligation placed on the lessor by the Michigan Housing Law, M1cH. COMP. LAws ANN. § 125.474 (1967) to keep the areas connected with the apartment "free from ••• dirt •.• or other matter." See note 103 infra. The same statute, in § 125.471, contains a provision that would cover many of the fact situ• ations that have led to tenant problems and yet have been within typical exculpatory clauses, providing that "[e]very dwelling and all the parts thereof including plumbing, heating, ventilating and electrical wiring shall be kept in good repair by the owner. The roof shall be so maintained as not to leak and the rain water shall be drained ••• into the sewerage system •••• "

Page 28: Residential Tenants and Their Leases: An Empirical Study

December 1970] Residential Tenants and Their Leases 273

Residential Landlord-Tenant Code (Model Code) have taken a strong position against continued enforcement of such clauses.102