Report on Revised Article 1 of the Uniform Commercial · PDF filesponsors of the UCC, the...
[…] If the legislature enacts RA 1, UCC transactions, as a result of Section 1-301, would not be subject to this limitation. The legislature will need to consider whether retention of the $250,000 threshold in Section 5-1401, and the distinction between large and small commercial transactions that it embodies, continues to make sense.

Second, if RA 1 is enacted in New York with Section RA 1-301 in its current form, Section 5-1401 would need to be revised to correctly cross-reference the relevant provisions of 1-301.129 Clause (c) of Section 5-1401 now provides that Section 5-1401 does not apply “to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection two of section 1-105 of the uniform commercial code.” Subsection two of NYA 1-105 is the list of other sections of the Uniform Commercial Code that specify choice-of law rules applicable to transactions that are the subject of other articles of the UCC. If RA 1 is enacted, this reference in clause (c) of Section 5-1401 to “subsection two of section