Construction of the Uniform Commercial Code: UCC Section 1 ...
[…] The court discussed whetherthe broader common law rule should be invoked since the Code is si-lent with respect to whether the accommodation party is discharged ifthe creditor fails to sue the debtor First." The court held that theframers' intent was that only a guarantor be discharged, since the im-plication of setting forth such a right for the guarantor and not theaccommodation party is that the Code did not intend that the accom-modation party have that right. 88

" — Pa. Super. Ct. —, 340 A.2d 476 (1975).83 U.C.C. § 3-415 (PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12A § 3-415 (Purdon) ) provides:

(I) An accomodation party is one who signs the instrument in anycapacity for the purpose of lending his name to another party to it.

(2) When the instrument has been taken for value before it is duethe accommodation party is liable in the capacity in which he has signedeven though the taker knows of the accommodation.

(3) As against a holder in due course and without notice of the ac-commodation oral proof of the accommodation is not admissible to givethe accommodation party the benefit of discharges dependent on hischaracter as such. In other cases the accommodation character may beshown by oral proof.

(4) An indorsement which shows that it is not in the chain of title isnotice of its acconmiodation character.

(5) An accommodation party is nut liable to the party accommo-dated, and if he pays the instrument has a right of recourse on the in-strument against such party."Id. at —, 340 A.2d at 497." Id. at —, 340 A.2d at 481.

Id. at —, 340 A.2d. at 480-81, 482. U.C.C. § 3-416(2) (PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12A§ 3-416(2) (Purdon) ) provides: