Construction of the Uniform Commercial Code: UCC Section 1 ...
[…] was one subject to the Uniform Commercial Code."); Franklin Nat'l Bank v. Eurez

Constr. Corp., 60 Misc. 2d 499, 301 N.Y.S. 2t1 845 (Sup. Ct. 1969). The Franklin case is

discussed in text at notes 206-14 infra,22 F„g„ William B. Tanner Co. v. W100, Inc., 528 F.2d 262, 270 (3rd Cir. 1975).

See Glenn Dick Equip. Co. v. Galey Constr. Inc., — Idaho —, 54l P.2(1 1184,

1192-94 (1975).an See note 7 supra for a discussion of the Uniform Acts.

" 297 F.2d 497 (1st Cir. 1962).32 Id. at 998-99.33 Id. at 500.34 U.C.C. § 2-207 changes the common law offer and acceptance rule that a re-

sponse to an offer which is not precisely in accord with the offer is not an acceptancebu t a counter offer—the so-called "mirror image rule." The section states in part: "A

definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which issent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms ad-ditional to or different from thime offered or agreed upon ...." U.C.C. § 2-207(1).U.C.C. § 2.207(2) provides that additional terms such as the warranty disclaimer are to