Construction of the Uniform Commercial Code: UCC Section 1 ...
[…] Buyer learns ofthe breach on April 11 when the market value of the equipment is$5200. Buyer covers on April 15for $5100 (the market value has de-creased or buyer simply gets a "good" deal). 248 Under section 2-713buyer's general damages recovery would be $200—the difference be-tween the market value when buyer learned of the breach and thecontract price, while under section 2-712 buyer's general damages re-covery would be $100—the difference between the cover price and

"" § 2-703.241 Under § 2-703 seller may also withhold delivery, stop delivery by a bailee, in-

voke § 2-704 concerning seller's right to identify goods or to salvage goods, recover theprice in a proper case wider § 2-700, or cancel.

242 Section 2-706(1) provides in full:

(1) Under the conditions stated in Section 2-703 on seller's remedies, theseller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof'.

Where the resale is made in good faith and in a ctonmercially reasonablemanner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price andthe contract price together with any incidental damages allowed under theprovisions of this Article (Section 2-710), but less expenses saved in conse-

quence of the buyer's breach.See also WHETE SUMMERS, supra note 238, at § 7-6.

243 Section 2-708(1) provides in full:

(I) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Article with re-spect to proof of market price (Section 2-723), the measure of damages for

non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between themarket price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract

price together with any incidental damages provided in t h is Article (Sec-tion 2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.

244 See, e.g., WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 238, at 216.242 See, e.g., id. at 190-91, 222-24.248 "The Code directs the courts to accept virtually any evidence [of market

price], even that with marginal relevance."