REFLECTIONS ON THE MOVEMENT TOWARD A MORE...
[…] 64. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 39.811(7) (West Supp. 2010).

65. See Guggenheim, supra note 62, at 140 (“Modern reforms aimed at helping families

in need have resulted in creating the highest number of unnatural orphans in the history of the

United States.”).

66. NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 41.509, 127.1875, 127.188.

67. Id. § 127.1875.

68. Id. § 127.188.

69. Id. § 41.509.

70. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 39.811(7)(b) (West Supp. 2010).

71. Id.

72. Id.

73. An Act Relative to Adoption and Promoting the Welfare of Children, ch. 3, § 17,

1999 Mass Acts 2, 10-14 (codified at MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 210, § 3(d) (2008)).

74. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 210, § 3(d).

75. Id.

APPELL_FINAL_20100409 4/9/2010 3:14 PM

14 WESTERN NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:nnn

and void” once an adoption or guardianship decree is entered, but does

not “prohibit a birth parent who has entered into a post-termination

agreement from entering into an agreement for post-adoption contact or

communication pursuant to section 6C once an adoptive family has been

identified.”76

Even before Massachusetts added the explicit provisions for post-

termination contact in 1999, its courts were considering post-termination

and post-adoption parental visitation.77

They did so based on equitable

principles: