Redhibition and Implied Warranties Under the 1993 Revision ...
[…] Thus, if the courts were to deny actions for violation of the warrantyof fitness for ordinary use when complaints stem from redhibitory defects, ananomalous situation would exist. Buyers desiring greater recoveries would assertthat items they had purchased were initially without defects. Sellers, on the otherhand, would contend that the items were latently defective on the date of sale.

B. Warranty of Fitness for Particular Use or Purpose

In addition to the warranty of reasonable fitness for ordinary use, revisedArticle 2524 recognizes a warranty when a "seller has reason to know theparticular use ... or the ... particular purpose" of the buyer "for buying thething, and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment in selecting"the item sold."" The article further provides that the buyer's rights are"governed by the general rules of conventional obligations" in situations wherethe item is not "fit for the buyer's intended use or for his particular pur-pose."'05 The Law Institute's comment, seemingly applicable to both of