Implied... · Web viewDisclaiming Implied Covenants and Warranties inCommercial Real Estate Leases...
[…] 9 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.051 (Westlaw 2018); Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 592 (Tex. 2002).

10 See Jett v. Truck Ins. Exch., 952 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1997, no writ).

11 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.070(a) (Westlaw 2018). It provides:

[A] person may not enter a stipulation, contract, or agreement that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years. A stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state

Section 16.070(b) creates an exception to the rule in section 16.070(a) voiding any contractual limitations period shorter than two years: :

This section [16.070(b)] does not apply to a stipulation, contract, or agreement relating to the sale or purchase of a business entity if a party to the stipulation, contract, or agreement pays or receives or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive consideration under the stipulation, contract, or agreement having an aggregate value of not less than $500,000.

2

DISCLAIMING IMPLIED COVENANTS AND WARRANTIES INCOMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE LEASES AND CONVEYANCES CHAPTER 21

provision that purports to limit to a period shorter than two years the time in which to bring suit for breach of contract.12

a. Accrual . Attempting to accelerate contractually the date on which the parties deem the claim to accrue does not appear promising. The first sentence in section 16.070(a) does not explicitly state what event can or cannot trigger the accrual of a cause of action and the resulting commencement of the running of a truncated contractual limitations period.13 But the second sentence of subsection (a) arguably implies a limit on the parties’ freedom to redefine the triggering event. The second sentence states that the “time in which to bring suit” from that event—whatever it may be—cannot be shorter than two years, and it refers to the two-year period as a “limitations period.”