Implied... · Web viewDisclaiming Implied Covenants and Warranties inCommercial Real Estate Leases...
[…] 68 See Penick , 291 S.W. at 195 (holding that lease clause stating “‘[t]his agreement shall be binding on the parties hereto, their heirs, legal assigns, and executors’ is such as to imply the consent of [the landlord] to the assignment of the leasehold by the lessees…”). But see Cedar Contracting, Inc. v. Hernandez, 03-11-00327-CV, 2014 WL 709560, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, pet. denied) (distinguishing holding in Penick and concluding that mention of assigns is insufficient to authorize assignment when other lease terms expressly restrict assignment). See generally TEX. PROP. CODE § 91.005 (Westlaw 2018) (stating “[d]uring the term of the lease, the tenant may not rent the leasehold to any other person without the prior consent of the landlord.”).

69 Richker v. Georgandis, 323 S.W.2d 90, 95 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston 1959, writ ref d n.r.e.).