Implied... · Web viewDisclaiming Implied Covenants and Warranties inCommercial Real Estate Leases...
[…] Lacy, 234 F.R.D. 140, 147 (S.D. Tex. 2005) (quoting City of Beaumont v. Moore, 202 S.W.2d 448, 453 (Tex. 1947) for proposition that covenant is “embraced within the general warranty clause, and it is the legal duty of the grantor to pay off and discharge all liens and [e]ncumbrances incurred prior to the conveyance which are not assumed by the warrantee.”).

5

DISCLAIMING IMPLIED COVENANTS AND WARRANTIES INCOMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE LEASES AND CONVEYANCES CHAPTER 21

An implied covenant under section 5.023(a) “may be the basis for a lawsuit as if it had been expressed in the conveyance.”35

2. Providing Otherwis e . Section 5.023 does not restrict the parties’ freedom to modify the statutory implied warranties by “expressly providing otherwise.”