Implied... · Web viewDisclaiming Implied Covenants and Warranties inCommercial Real Estate Leases...
[…] 21 Levi, 3 S.W. at 447 (“Where the instrument in which [a warranty] is contained purports to make a full and perfect conveyance of the land described in it, [the warranty] clause does not strengthen or enlarge the title conveyed. It is a separate contract by which the grantor agrees to pay damages if the title fails; but it does not make the title itself any better.”).

22 Bass v. Harper, 441 S.W.2d 825, 827 (Tex. 1969).23 TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.022(a) (Westlaw 2018).

Grant: “I, ___ (Grantor)…, for and in consideration of $__, to me in hand paid by ____, have granted, sold, and conveyed, and by these presents do grant, sell, and convey unto… ____ (Grantee)…all that certain (describe the premises). “To have and to hold the above described premises, together with all and singular the rights and appurtenances thereto in any

4

DISCLAIMING IMPLIED COVENANTS AND WARRANTIES INCOMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE LEASES AND CONVEYANCES CHAPTER 21

what the case law already makes clear: “[a] covenant of warranty is not required in a conveyance.24 Section 5.022(c) also codifies the general preference in Texas law for freedom of contract, stating that “[t]he parties to a conveyance may insert any clause or use any form not in contravention of law.”25

B. GRANT OF THE PROPERTY . “On its face [a deed that purports to convey property as opposed the grantor’s interest in property] passes an indefeasible title, and gives no notice that there may be some secret claim which may defeat it.