Recreation on Idaho Endowment Lands
[…] In 2009, the Idaho Legislature established a mechanism in law to direct one dollar to IDL from every off-highway vehicle (OHV) registration. Idaho Code § 67-7126 established a dedicated fund where the funds are deposited (OHV Fund). It can be used by IDL to provide OHV opportunities and to repair damage directly related to OHV use, thereby supporting the preservation of OHV recreation opportunities on endowment lands. Idaho law also addresses trespass and occupation of endowment lands by members of the public without a lease in Idaho Code § 58-312 and § 6-211. Idaho Code § 36-104(10) says Idaho Department of Fish and Game (IDFG) may enter into cooperative agreements with landowners (including IDL) for enforcement purposes, “provided, however, the commission shall not enter into such agreements for lands which either lie outside or are not adjacent to any adjoining the proclaimed boundaries of the national forests in Idaho.”

IDL policies, instruments, and administrative processes addressing public recreation on endowment lands The IDL Off-Highway Vehicle (OHV) Fund Policy establishes the department’s policy for planning, reviewing, and funding the OHV Fund projects.