Recreation on Idaho Endowment Lands
[…] Supplement 32 G Fact sheet on Ponderosa

Area camping 33 H MOA Affecting Recreational

Use of State School Trust Lands between Montana DFWP and DNR

36 I Landowner liability laws in Idaho and Montana

Introduction

When Idaho was admitted to the Union as the 43rd state in 1890, it was granted approximately 3,672,000 acres of land under the condition that the lands be managed in perpetuity as a trust for public schools and other beneficiary institutions. The mandate was codified in Article IX Section 8 of the Idaho Constitution, which states that the lands are to be managed, “…in such a manner as will secure the maximum long term financial return” to public schools and other important state institutions. Today, more than 2.4 million acres of state endowment trust land (endowment land) across Idaho are managed by the Idaho Department of Lands (IDL) under the direction of the State Board of Land Commissioners (Land Board).