Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil...
[…] or In Addition To, Affidavits on a Motion For Summary Judgment

Affidavits from those having personal knowledge of the facts are a primary

source of proof on a motion for summary judgment. See Siegel & Connors,

New York Practice § 281. In this regard, CPLR 3212(b) provides that “[a]

motion for summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit….” We have

been informed that lawyers have recently argued that a summary judgment

that fails to include an affidavit violates the statute and must be denied.

Affirmations in compliance with CPLR 2106 can also be used on a motion

for summary judgment, as that provision states that an affirmation “may be

served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as

an affidavit.” CPLR 2106(a), (b) (emphasis added); see § 205.

Page 96: Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil judicial proceedings Action Converted to a Special Proceeding under CPLR 103(c) The bringing

91