Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil...
[…] automobile accident case, plaintiff commenced an action against the

defendant and also against the owner and operator of the automobile that

struck her. The owner and operator defaulted, but defendant appeared and

ultimately served an amended answer containing cross-claims against the

owner and operator. The amended answer was served via regular mail on all

parties.

Plaintiff’s application for a default judgment against the owner and operator

met clear sailing. Defendant’s application for default judgments against the

owner and operator on its cross claims was, however, denied. CPLR 3012(a)

states that “‘a subsequent pleading asserting new or additional claims for

relief shall be served upon a party who has not appeared in the manner

provided for service of a summons.’” Because the owner and operator had

defaulted in the action by never appearing, this provision required that

defendant obtain jurisdiction over them by serving the answer with cross

claims upon them personally. See CPLR 308; Main Practice Commentary to

C3012:7.