Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil...
[…] reargue or renew under CPLR 2221. The proper vehicle to challenge an

order entered on default is CPLR 5015(a)(1). See Siegel & Connors, New

York Practice § 427.

Page 98: Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil judicial proceedings Action Converted to a Special Proceeding under CPLR 103(c) The bringing

93

Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for

electronic or hard copy distribution.

LIV. CPLR 3217. Voluntary Discontinuance.

CPLR 3211(a) Pre-Answer Motion to Dismiss Does Not Terminate

Plaintiff’s Right to Unilaterally Discontinue Action

CPLR 3217(a)(1) provides that “[a]ny party asserting a claim may

discontinue it without an order ... by serving upon all parties to the action a

notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served

or, if no responsive pleading is required, within twenty days after service of

the pleading asserting the claim and filing the notice with proof of service

with the clerk of the court.” (emphasis added).

In Harris v. Ward Greenberg Heller & Reidy LLP, 151 A.D.3d 1808, 58

N.Y.S.3d 769 (4th Dep’t 2017), several defendants made CPLR 3211 pre-

answer motions to dismiss plaintiff’s supplemental complaint and sought

sanctions.