Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil...
[…] for Discovery Rule in Medical Malpractice Actions Based on Negligent

Failure to Diagnose Cancer or Malignant Tumor

Page 9: Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil judicial proceedings Action Converted to a Special Proceeding under CPLR 103(c) The bringing

4

Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for

electronic or hard copy distribution.

Effective January 31, 2018, CPLR 203(g) was amended to add a new

paragraph (2), with the previously existing material now included in CPLR

203(g)(1). CPLR 203(g)(2) is part of a package of legislation that extends

periods within which to serve a notice of claim and to commence an action

in certain medical, dental, and podiatric malpractice actions. The

amendments only apply “where the action or claim is based upon the alleged

negligent failure to diagnose cancer or a malignant tumor, whether by act or

omission.” CPLR 203(g). In these actions, the time within which to

commence an action or special proceeding or to serve a notice of claim, see

Siegel & Connors, New York Practice § 32, “shall not begin to run until the

later of either (i) when the person knows or reasonably should have known

of such alleged negligent act or omission and knows or reasonably should

have known that such alleged negligent act or omission has caused injury, …

or (ii) the date of the last treatment where there is continuous treatment for

such injury, illness or condition.” CPLR 203(g)(2); see Siegel & Connors,

New York Practice § 42 (discussing continuous treatment doctrine in

medical malpractice actions).

There is a maximum built into the amendment adding CPLR 203(g)(2). If

relying on the first time period above, no action can be commenced beyond