Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil...
[…] Practice § 201.

Page 46: Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil judicial proceedings Action Converted to a Special Proceeding under CPLR 103(c) The bringing

41

Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for

electronic or hard copy distribution.

Court of Appeals Holds That Judiciary Law Section 470 Requires

Nonresident New York Attorneys to Maintain Physical Office in State,

Second Circuit Declares Statute Constitutional, U.S. Supreme Court

Denies Leave

CPLR 2101(d) provides that “[e]ach paper served or filed shall be indorsed

with the name, address and telephone number of the attorney for the party

serving or filing the paper.” In Schoenefeld v. State, 25 N.Y.3d 22, 6

N.Y.S.3d 221, 29 N.E.3d 230 (2015), an attorney residing in Princeton, New

Jersey commenced an action in federal district court alleging, among other

things, that Judiciary Law section 470 was unconstitutional on its face and as