Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil...
[…] Vandashield Ltd. v. Isaacson, 146 A.D.3d 552, 46 N.Y.S.3d 18 (1st Dep’t

2017), the defendants failed to comply with an order directing disclosure and

the court imposed sanctions pursuant to both CPLR 3126 and Part 130. The

First Department affirmed this order, and an additional order finding that

defendants had waived their right to serve paper discovery demands by

disregarding deadlines in two case management orders. Defendants argued

that the sanction in the latter order was disproportionate because they had

previously moved for a protective order, which stayed disclosure under

CPLR 3103(b).

The First Department emphasized that the language in the statute provides

that “[s]ervice of a notice of motion for a protective order shall suspend

disclosure of the particular matter in dispute.” Vandashield, 146 A.D.3d at

556, 46 N.Y.S.3d at 24. Therefore, the court reasoned, “[d]efendants' motion

for a protective order against plaintiffs' discovery demands did not stay their