Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil...
[…] N.Y.S.2d 328 (2d Dep’t 2014).

Given the defendants’ failure to establish grounds for the vacatur of their

default under CPLR 3012(d), the court noted that it was not required to

address the contention that the supreme court should have granted those

branches of their motion to dismiss the complaint and to compel arbitration.

Thus, the failure to provide a reasonable excuse for the default in the action

led not only to the imposition of a default judgment, but the forfeiture of any

rights to arbitration.

Conflict Between First and Second Departments on Requirements for

CPLR 3012(d) Application for Extension of Time to Appear

CPLR 3012(d) addresses an “[e]xtension of time to appear or plead” and

permits the court to extend “the time to appear or plead, or compel the

acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just

and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default.” While the

statute does not expressly require it, the Second Department has repeatedly

held that a defendant must not only provide a reasonable excuse for the

delay in appearing, but also must “demonstrate a potentially meritorious

defense to the action.” KI 12, LLC v.