Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil...
[…] N.Y.2d 456, 462-63 n. 2, 510 N.Y.S.2d 63, 66 n. 2, 502 N.E.2d 978, 981 n.

2 (N.Y. 1986); Siegel & Connors, New York Practice § 224.

Page 77: Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil judicial proceedings Action Converted to a Special Proceeding under CPLR 103(c) The bringing

72

Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for

electronic or hard copy distribution.

Defendant’s Answer Requesting Apportionment of Liability Did Not

Constitute Cross Claim against Co-Defendant

The last sentence to CPLR 3019(b) allows a cross-claim to assert that

another party “may be liable to the cross-claimant for all or part of a claim

asserted in the action against the cross-claimant.” In Ilyayeve v. City of New

York, 2016 WL 4490623 (Sup. Ct., New York County 2016), plaintiff

alleged that New York City, its fire department, and its agents sent the

wrong type of ambulance and personnel to attend to her husband. Plaintiff