Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil...
[…] 94

Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for

electronic or hard copy distribution.

LV. CPLR 3408. Mandatory settlement conference in residential foreclosure

actions.

Amendments to Mandatory Settlement Conference Procedures in

CPLR 3408 to Take Effect on December 20, 2016

CPLR 3408 has been substantially amended to require, among other things,

that the parties consider a loan modification, short sale, deed in lieu of

foreclosure, or any other loss mitigation option at a mandatory settlement

conference. CPLR 3408(a). CPLR 3408(c) was amended to require that

“each party’s representative at the conference … be fully authorized to

dispose of the case.”

The plaintiff must now bring the following forms, among others, to the

conference: “the mortgage and note or copies of the same; standard

application forms and a description of loss mitigation options, if any, which

may be available to the defendant; and any other documentation required by

the presiding judge.” CPLR 3408(e)(1). “If applicable,” the defendant must

bring the following to the conference: “information on current income tax

returns, expenses, property taxes and previously submitted applications for

loss mitigation; benefits information; rental agreements or proof of rental

income; and any other documentation relevant to the proceeding required by

the presiding judge.” CPLR 3408(e)(2).

CPLR 3408(f) now provides:

Compliance with the obligation to negotiate in good faith pursuant to

this section shall be measured by the totality of the circumstances,

including but not limited to the following factors:

1. Compliance with the requirements of this rule and applicable court

rules, court orders, and directives by the court or its designee

pertaining to the settlement conference process;

2. Compliance with applicable mortgage servicing laws, rules,

regulations, investor directives, and loss mitigation standards or

options concerning loan modifications, short sales, and deeds in lieu

of foreclosure; and

Page 100: Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil judicial proceedings Action Converted to a Special Proceeding under CPLR 103(c) The bringing

95

Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for

electronic or hard copy distribution.

3. Conduct consistent with efforts to reach a mutually agreeable

resolution, including but not limited to, avoiding unreasonable delay,

appearing at the settlement conference with authority to fully dispose

of the case, avoiding prosecution of foreclosure proceedings while

loss mitigation applications are pending, and providing accurate

information to the court and parties.

Neither of the parties’ failure to make the offer or accept the offer

made by the other party is sufficient to establish a failure to negotiate

in good faith.

LVI. CPLR 5015. Relief from judgment or order.

Second Department Concludes That Failure to Comply with Notice

Requirements in CPLR 3215(g)(1) Renders Default Judgment Void

In Paulus v Christopher Vacirca, Inc., 128 A.D.3d 116 (2d Dep’t 2015),