Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil...
[…] Omission of Return Date in Notice of Petition Can Be Disregarded

under CPLR 2001

In Oneida Public Library Dist. v. Town Bd. of Town of Verona, 153 A.D.3d

127 (3d Dep’t 2017), petitioner brought a special proceeding to challenge

respondents’ separate rejections of a bonding resolution that would have

financed the construction of a new library. Petitioner filed a notice of

petition and verified petition on November 30, 2015 and personally served

these documents on the respondents on the same day. The notice of petition

did not set forth a return date as required by CPLR 403(a), which provides:

“[a] notice of petition shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the

petition and the supporting affidavits, if any, accompanying the petition.”

The Third Department had previously taken a somewhat strict stand in such

matters, ruling that the omission of a return date was a fatal defect beyond

the reach of CPLR 2001’s powers of dispensation. See, e.g., Matter of

Common Council of City of Gloversville v.