Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil...
[…] apportionment charge.

The Third Department ruled that defendant was entitled to an apportionment

charge to permit it to establish that its share of fault was 50% or less. The

Court of Appeals reversed, concluding that the factfinder in supreme court

cannot apportion fault to the State under CPLR 1601(1) when a plaintiff

claims that both the State and a private party are liable for noneconomic

losses in a personal injury action.

The Court noted that apportionment of fault against a nonparty tortfeasor is

available under CPLR 1601(1), unless “the claimant proves that with due

diligence he or she was unable to obtain jurisdiction over” the nonparty

tortfeasor “in said action (or in a claim against the state, in a court of this

state)” CPLR 1601(1). The statutory language permits the State to seek

apportionment in the Court of Claims against a private tortfeasor subject to

jurisdiction in any court in the State of New York. See Siegel & Connors,