Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil...
[…] constituting defamation (see CPLR 3016[a] ), and it must also allege the

time, place, and manner of the false statement and specify to whom it was

made.”

Page 73: Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil judicial proceedings Action Converted to a Special Proceeding under CPLR 103(c) The bringing

68

Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for

electronic or hard copy distribution.

Cause of Action Sounding in Breach of Fiduciary Duty Must be Pleaded

with Particularity under CPLR 3016 (b)

CPLR 3016(b) requires a somewhat heightened pleading requirement for a

cause of action “based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful

default, breach of trust or undue influence.” Although it is not expressly

listed in the subdivision, the courts have repeatedly held that a cause of

action sounding in breach of fiduciary duty falls within it and must be

pleaded with particularity. See, e.g., Palmetto Partners, L.P. v. AJW