Recent Developments in New York Civil Practice & Federal ... · II. CPLR 103. Form of civil...
[…] 99

Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for

electronic or hard copy distribution.

second step service is required. See CPLR 5231(e). This second step service

is not on the judgment debtor, but rather on the person “from whom the

judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money.” CPLR 5231(e).

On December 11, 2015, the Governor signed into law several amendments

to CPLR 5231 designed to clarify and modernize the procedure for income

executions. The new last sentence in CPLR 5231(e) clarifies that the

“second service” of the income execution can be made in “any county in

which the person or entity from whom the judgment debtor is receiving or

will receive money has an office or place of business . . . .” This revision

recognizes the reality that “second service” is not made on the judgment

debtor, but rather on “the person or entity from whom the judgment debtor is

receiving or will receive money,” which is most typically the judgment

debtor’s employer.