CPLR Update 2018 CLE...CPLR Update Bridging the Gap | August 2018 New York State Bar Association...
[…] CPLR 214 - Three year statute of limitations ........................................................................... 44
CPLR 214-a - Medical, dental or podiatric malpractice actions – two years and six months .. 52
CPLR 214-c- Discovery statute of limitations .......................................................................... 61
CPLR 214-c - Statute runs from date condition or symptom is discovered or reasonably should
have been discovered, not the discovery of the specific cause of the condition or symptom .. 62
CPLR 215 - One year statute of limitations .............................................................................. 63
CPLR 217- Four month statute of limitations, “[u]nless a shorter time is provided in the law
authorizing the proceeding” ...................................................................................................... 63
CPLR 217 - Article 78 proceeding appropriate where challenge is directed to the procedure