CPLR Update 2018 CLE...CPLR Update Bridging the Gap | August 2018 New York State Bar Association...
[…] guests ethnic and racial epithets and throwing items onto his property to eventually making threats
of violence, making false criminal accusations, committing assault and battery against the
defendant, and continuing to engage in threatening and intimidating conduct nearly two months
after the physical confrontation that is the subject of the plaintiff’s complaint (citations omitted).
The final actionable event, allegedly occurring in November 2013, fell within one year of the
defendant’s service of the verified answer with counterclaims (citations omitted).”).
CPLR 217- Four month statute of limitations, “[u]nless a shorter time is provided in the law
authorizing the proceeding”
CPLR 217 - Accrual of claim
New York Ins. Assn., Inc. v. State of New York, 145 A.D.3d 80, 41 N.Y.S.3d 149 (3d Dep’t 2016)
(“Plaintiffs’ first cause of action attacks the manner in which the Director of the Budget and