CPLR Update 2018 CLE...CPLR Update Bridging the Gap | August 2018 New York State Bar Association...
[…] The plurality noted
that the plain meaning of the statute covered this situation and provided only two exceptions - if
another statute specifically provides for attorneys’ fees (which the HRL did not at the time this
action was commenced); or to an action in the Court of Claims (this action was brought in the
Supreme Court under Executive Law § 297(9)). The Court stressed that where a statute includes
specific exceptions, generally unmentioned exceptions do not apply.
The crux of the difference between the plurality and dissent focused on the EAJA’s definition of
the word “action” used in CPLR 8601(a). CPLR 8602(a) defines “action” as “any civil action or
proceeding brought to seek judicial review of an action of the state.” The plurality interpreted that
phrase to include two different possibilities. One is any civil action regardless of the relief sought.
The second is a proceeding brought to seek judicial review. Under this interpretation, the