CPLR Update 2018 CLE...CPLR Update Bridging the Gap | August 2018 New York State Bar Association...
[…] If such provisions are
7/11/2018
Table of 2018 CPLR Amendments
Copyright © 2018 David L. Ferstendig, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author
for electronic or hard copy distribution.
included, they will be deemed null and void. Where there is a
conflict between provisions of this section and a collective
bargaining agreement, the latter controls.
Copyright © 2018 David L. Ferstendig, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author
for electronic or hard copy distribution.
Table of 2017 CPLR Amendments
CPLR Section or Rule Amendment Effective Date
NY CLS CPLR § 503 Amended to authorize venue in "the county in which a substantial
part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred."
10/23/2017
NY CLS CPLR § 1101 Amended to extend the expiration dates for subsections (d) and
(f) with respect to the waiver of the fee in certain cases and the
fees for inmates to September 1, 2019.
4/20/2017
NY CLS CPLR § 2111 Amended to extend the expiration date for subsection (b) 2-a to