CPLR Update 2018 CLE...CPLR Update Bridging the Gap | August 2018 New York State Bar Association...
[…] (citation omitted). Here, it is undisputed that petitioner was on duty and working as a police officer
when the alleged conduct occurred (citation omitted).”).
CPLR 7803(4)
David L. Ferstendig, Split Opinion on Whether NYC Commission on Human Rights’
Determination Was Supported By Substantial Evidence, 691 N.Y.S.L.D. 2-3 (2018).
Split Opinion on Whether NYC Commission on Human Rights’ Determination Was
Supported By Substantial Evidence
Did Petitioners Carry Burden Of Demonstrating Undue Hardship?
As practitioners are well aware, the questions that can be raised on a CPLR Article 78 proceeding
brought to challenge a determination are limited. See CPLR 7803. One of these questions is
"[w]hether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken,
pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence." CPLR
7803(4)