CPLR Update 2018 CLE...CPLR Update Bridging the Gap | August 2018 New York State Bar Association...
[…] included, they will be deemed null and void. Where there is a

conflict between provisions of this section and a collective

bargaining agreement, the latter controls.

Page 11: CPLR Update 2018 CLE...CPLR Update Bridging the Gap | August 2018 New York State Bar Association Committee Continuing Legal Education _____ Speaker: David L. Ferstendig, Esq.

Copyright © 2018 David L. Ferstendig, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author

for electronic or hard copy distribution.

Table of 2017 CPLR Amendments

CPLR Section or Rule Amendment Effective Date

NY CLS CPLR § 503 Amended to authorize venue in "the county in which a substantial

part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred."

10/23/2017

NY CLS CPLR § 1101 Amended to extend the expiration dates for subsections (d) and

(f) with respect to the waiver of the fee in certain cases and the

fees for inmates to September 1, 2019.

4/20/2017