CPLR Update 2018 CLE...CPLR Update Bridging the Gap | August 2018 New York State Bar Association...
[…] the first action.
The Second Department unanimously agreed that the ministerial dismissal of the first action
without prejudice was not “a neglect to prosecute” under the statute. The majority stated that the
order tracked the language of CPLR 3215(c) (not CPLR 3216), stating that the plaintiff had failed
to proceed to enter a judgment within one year of the default, and that the “[t]ime spent prior to
discharge from a mandatory settlement conference [was not] computed in calculating the one year
period.” Id. at 84. In addition, the order did not comply with CPLR 205(a)’s requirement, added
via a 2008 amendment, that where the dismissal is for a neglect to prosecute, “the judge shall set
forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate
a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation.” Id. at 89.