CPLR Update 2018 CLE...CPLR Update Bridging the Gap | August 2018 New York State Bar Association...
[…] demonstrate that the certificate of incorporation had been amended to designate Nassau County as
the location of Abro’s principal office. Accordingly, the defendants failed to meet their initial
burden of demonstrating that Abro’s principal office was located in Nassau County and that the
plaintiff’s choice of venue in Kings County, based on Abro’s alleged principal place of business,
was improper (citations omitted).”).
Copyright © 2018 David L. Ferstendig, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author
for electronic or hard copy distribution.
CPLR 506(b)(1) - No original subject matter jurisdiction in Appellate Division because no
“justice of the supreme court or . . . judge of a county court or the court of general sessions”
was named
Matter of Thomas v. Hecht, 142 A.D.3d 1091, 37 N.Y.S.3d 456 (2d Dep’t 2016) (“This Court does
not have original subject matter jurisdiction to entertain this proceeding, as no “justice of the
supreme court or . . . judge of a county court or the court of general sessions” was named as a