Real Property and Business Litigation Report Stafford PLLC in AL, FL, LA, MS, NY, OH, TX, and DC....
[…] 2007: Bank of America sues Taverna Imports after Taverna Imports defaults on its credit line (Case Two);

September 2008: Bank of America obtains a final judgment against Taverna Imports in Case Two for $110,309.36;

2008: During the same time, Maricela Fonseca was alleged to have wrongfully taken control of Taverna Imports, aided and abetted by her husband, Richard Fonseca;

those 1000 shares became “authorized but unissued” corporate stock and, as such, were not a corporate asset and were not subject to execution and levy. See § 607.0631(1), Fla. Stat. (2007) (providing in pertinent part that “[a] corporation may acquire its own shares. . . and. . . shares so acquired constitute authorized but unissued shares of the same class but undesignated as to series”) (emphasis added). Given our disposition of the issue on alternative grounds, we decline to reach the issue of whether the shares repurchased by Taverna Imports constitute an asset of the corporation subject to execution and levy.

28