Real Property and Business Litigation Report Stafford PLLC in AL, FL, LA, MS, NY, OH, TX, and DC....
[…] If after considering these factors, and any others that are relevant, the trial court concludes that use of the undisclosed witness will not substantially endanger the fairness of the proceeding, the pretrial order mandating disclosure should be modified and the witness should be allowed to testify.

16 We note, however, that the letter appears to be admissible as non-hearsay, to rebut an implied charge of improper influence, motive, or recent fabrication. See § 90.801(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2014) (providing that a statement is not hearsay “if the declarant testifies at trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination and the statement is. . . [c]onsistent with the declarant’s testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of improper influence, motive, or recent fabrication. . . .”); Fleitas v. State, 3 So. 3d 351 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008). On cross-examination, Defendants questioned Monfort’s ability to recall the details of a conversation he ostensibly overheard seven years earlier. Also during cross-

26