Re-Regulation and Airline Passengers’ Rights, 67 J. of Air Law & Com. 935 (2002)
[…] 166 Matthew Azoulay, Note, American Airlines, Inc. v. Wolens: The Supreme

Court's Reregulation of the Airline Industry, 5 WIDENER J. PUB. L. 405, 407 (1996)(arguing that "the Court failed to recognize that a state is 'enforcing or enacting'law when one of its courts determines that a party has breached a contractualobligation. Consequently, the majority's holding will subject airlines to the de-mands of various state courts thereby imposing burdensome and costly standardson the airline industry.").

167 FINAL REPOrrr, supra note 93, at 35; see 49 U.S.C. § 41707; 14 C.F.R. § 253(2001) ("[A]n air carrier may incorporate by reference in a ticket or written in-strument any term of the contract for providing interstate air transportation.").

168 14 C.F.R. § 250 (2001); see generally, Note, Federal Preemption of State Law: The

Example of Overbooking in the Airline Industry, 74 MICH. L. REV. 1200 (1976).169 49 U.S.C. § 41704 (1994); see also 14 C.F.R. § 254 (2001); Terry L. Turner,