Ray Jeffrey Letter to CA Bar
[…] right to petition, or right of association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”),

    .010(b) (commercial transaction exemption), .010(c) (bodily injury exemption), .005(c) (“The trial

    court may not dismiss a legal action under this section if the party bringing the legal action

    establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim

    in question.”). The Scientology Defendants also challenge the trial court’s award of attorneys’ fees

    to Rathbun. See id. § 27.009(b) (“If the court finds that a motion to dismiss under this chapter is

    frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees

    to the responding party.”). We will affirm in part and reverse in part.

    2

  • 8/20/2019 Ray Jeffrey Letter to CA Bar

    8/38

  • 8/20/2019 Ray Jeffrey Letter to CA Bar

    9/38

    surveillance of Rathbun’s home, workplace, or public activities; making telephonic or electronic