Racial Profiling: Law Enforcement Training · 10/26/2006 · Penal Code Section 13519.4 Statutes...
[…] 2. the training is certified by POST; and

3. the training is attended during the employee's regular working hours, or the training . occurs outside the employee, s regular working hours and there is an obligation imposed by an MOU existing on January I, 2001 (the effective date of the test claim statute), which requires that the local agency pay for continuing education training.

The Requirement for Refresher Racial Profiling Training Mandates an Activity on Local Agencies

Penal Code section 13519.4, subdivision (i), states the following:

Once the initial basic training [for racial profiling] is completed, each law enforcement officer in California as described in subdivision (a) of Section 13 51 O who adheres to the standards approved by [POST] shall be required to complete a refre~her course every five years thereafter, or on a more frequent basis if deemed necessary, in order to keep current with changing racial and cultural trends.

43 California Constitution, article 1, section 9.

18

..

Claimant is requesting reimbursement for salary and benefit costs, in some instances at overtime rates, for the officers' time spentin attending the refresher racial profiling course. POST has certified that two hours is needed for this refresher racial profiling course.

Since this reqilirement is applicable to law enforcement officers of specified local agencies that adhere to the standards approved by POST, DOF asserts there is no mandate because belonging to POST is voluntary on the part of local agencies.