Practicing Law Without an Office Address: How the Bona Fide Office Requirement Affects Virtual Law...
[…] The Joint Opinion was a result of inquiries received byboth committees that related to virtual law offices and the states residency

    24 Schoenefeld , 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10639, at *16.25 Lazar Emanuel, Lawyer Admitted in New Jersey and New York Challenges New York Office Rule ,

    N.Y. PROF . R ESP . R EP. (N.Y. Prof. Resp. Rep., Larchmont, N.Y.), Mar. 2010, at 1, available at http://lazar-emanuel.com/Lawyer%20Admitted%20in%20New%20Jersey%20and%20New%20York%20Challenges%20New%20York%20Office%20Rule.pdf. New York Judiciary Law section 478 states:

    It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as anattorney atlaw or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other thanhimself in a court of record in this state, or . . . in such manner as to convey the

    impression that he is a legal practitioner of law or in any manner to advertise thathe either alone or together with any other persons or person has, owns, conducts or maintains a law office or law and collection office, or office of any kind for thepractice of law, without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admittedto practice law in the courts of record of this state, and without having taken theconstitutional oath.

    N.Y. JUD . LAW 478 (McKinney 2005).26 See Carolyn Elefant, Attorneys Defending Bar Requirements Say That Lawyer Must Violate Them