Post Trial Brief Kresky Allen Idaho Case 1-08-Cv-00165-BLW
[…] See Id. Const. Art. I, § 2 (“All political power is inherent
Case 1:08-cv-00165-BLW Document 81 Filed 11/16/10 Page 2 of 29
DEFENDANT-INTERVENORS’ POST TRIAL BRIEF - 3
in the people . . . no special privileges or immunities shall ever be granted that may not be altered,
revoked, or repealed by the legislature); American Independent Party in Idaho, Inc. v. Cenarrusa,
92 Idaho 356, 358, 442 P.2d 766, 769 (1968) (“The right of citizens to organize, and give expression
and effect to their political aspirations through political parties is inherent in, and a part of, the right
to suffrage.”); I.C. § 34-501 (1)(“A ‘political party’ within the meaning of this act, is an organization
of electors under a given name.”).
The IRP Organization is the element of the IRP that has brought this lawsuit. It consists of
the party’s most ardent activists. The structure of the IRP Organization is largely dictated by Idaho