Political Economy of Dodd-Frank: Why Financial Reform ...
[…] Stability Oversight Council).174 See Gordon & Muller, supra note 170, at 193.175 See id. (noting that this proposal was "[aittacked as fostering bailouts" (internal

quotations omitted)).176 See id. at 207; Admati, supra note 123, at iii (noting that such a fund "could create

significant distortions, particularly excessive risk taking").177 Section 1101(a) (6) of the Dodd-Frank Act restricts the Federal Reserve Board's

(FRB) former authority under section 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act to make emergencyloans to a failing institution. Dodd-Frank Act § 1101 (a) (6) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 343).

Under section 1101 (a) (6), the FRB can no longer lend to a single firm, but can makeemergency loans "for the purpose of providing liquidity to the financial system, and not toaid a failing financial company." See id. Such lending must be incident to a "program orfacility with broad-based eligibility." See id. Further, section 1101 (a) (6) provides that such

2012] 1059

CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 97:1019