P.O. Box 610044, Redwood CA 94061 8772710 · P.O. Box 610044, Redwood City, CA 94061 October 22,...
[…] PUD No. 1 at 705; 33 U.S. C. 1313(d)(4)(B); 40 CFR § 131.6. EPA regulations add that "[c ]xisting instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the existing uses shall be maintained and protected." 40 CFR § 131.12. 16 PUD No.1, 511 U.S. at 715. See also 40 CFR § 131.3(b) (U.S. EPA stating that "[w]hen criteria are met, water quality will generally protect the designated use," (emphasis added) indicating that numerical criteria do not always by themselves protect a designated use). 17 PUD No. 1, 511 U.S. 700 (1994).