P.O. Box 610044, Redwood CA 94061 8772710 · P.O. Box 610044, Redwood City, CA 94061 October 22,...
[…] 101 33 U.S.C. 1313(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added); PUD No.1 at 704. In addition to the uses to be protected and the criteria to protect those uses, water quality standards include an antidegradation policy to ensure that the standards are "sufficient to maintain existing beneficial uses of navigable waters, preventing their further degradation." PUD No.1 at 705; 33 U.S.C. 1313(d)( 4)(B); 40 CFR § 131.6. EPA regulations add that "[e]xisting instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the existing uses shall be maintained and protected." 40 CFR § 131.12. 102 PUD No.1, 511 U.S. at 715. See also 40 CFR § 131.3(b) (U.S. EPA stating that "[w]hen criteria are met, water quality will generally protect the designated use," (emphasis added) indicating that numerical criteria do not always by themselves protect a designated use). 1o3 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (emphasis added). 1o4 PUD No.1, 511 U.S. at 719. 105 !d. at 723. 106 !d. at 714. 107 !d. at 720. 108 !d.