Piper v. Chris-Craft Industries, Inc., 430 U.S. 1 (1977)
[…] It contends that, in view of this

    bifurcated statutory origin, Chris-Craft need only be a purchaser of Piper stock

    to have standing under Rule 10b-6, since § 9 requires only that an aggrieved party have purchased or sold "any security" affected by the violation. 15 U.S.C.§ 78i(e). Under this view, Chris-Craft's failure to purchase Bangor Punta stock is irrelevant, since its purchases of Piper shares satisfied the "any security"

  • 8/17/2019 Piper v. Chris-Craft Industries, Inc., 430 U.S. 1 (1977)

    31/58

    VI

    requirement of § 9.

    135 Unlike § 10(b), however, § 9 provides an express cause of action for personsinjured by unlawful market activities. 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e). Yet, that cause of action is framed specifically in favor of "any person who shall purchase or sellany security at a price which was affected by such act or transaction . . . ." Ibid.(Emphasis supplied.) Congress therefore focused in § 9 upon the amountactually paid by an investor for stock that had been the subject of manipulativeactivity.