Phillips v. Pembroke Real Estate, 459 F.3d 128, 1st Cir. (2006)
[…] exception permits the removal of such art. In this way, the tension that we

identified in the district court's decision disappears.

2. Dual regime

85 With his position on VARA and the public presentation exception, Phillips

argues that VARA essentially creates a dual regime — words that mean one

thing as applied to non-site-specific art have a different meaning when applied

to site-specific art. Beyond his reading of the public presentation exception

itself, Phillips cites only one other provision of VARA in support of his dual

regime argument — § 113(d)(1)(A) of VARA, the so-called "building

exception", which excludes from VARA's protection "a work of visual art [that]

has been incorporated or made a part of a building in such a way that removing

the work from the building will cause the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or 

other modification of the work as described in section 106A(a)(3)." Phillips

asserts that because VARA provides an exception to VARA for artwork 

attached to buildings, but does not contain a similar provision for site-specific

art (understood as art attached to real property), VARA must protect site-specific art.