Petition to Quash or, Alternatively, Limit Civil Investigative Demands
[…] "It is contrary to the

first principles of justice to allow a search through all the respondents' records, relevant or

irrelevant, in the hope that something will tum up." FTC v. Am. Tobacco Co., 264 U.S. 298,306

(1924).

B. The CIDs Should be Quashed Because They are Not Authorized by Valid Resolutions and are Therefore Also Indefinite, Overbroad, and Prevent Any Determination as to the Relevance of Any of the Specifications

The FTC may not demand any information through a CID unless the demand is signed by

a Commissioner acting pursuant to a Commission resolution. 15 U.S.c. § 57b-l(i). Under 16

C.F.R. § 2.6, "[A]ny person under investigation compelled or requested to furnish information or

documentary evidence shall be advised of the purpose and scope of the investigation and of the

16

nature of the conduct constituting the alleged violation which is under investigation and the

provisions of law applicable to such violation."

Courts measure the validity of FTC CIDs against the purpose and scope of the

investigation and the nature of the conduct constituting the alleged violation as stated in the

authorizing resolution. See. e.g., F.T.C. v. Carter, 636 F.2d 781,789 (D.C. Cir. 1980). Indeed,