People v. Ray: The Fourth Amendment and the Community ...
[…] Id.

77. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11351.5 (West 1991). Section 11351.5 provides:"Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale orpurchases for purposes of sale.., any controlled substances [including cocaine base] ...shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years." Id.

78. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11379.6(a) (West 1991). Section 11379.6(a)provides: "Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures ... eitherdirectly or indirectly by chemical extraction . . . any controlled substance . . . shall bepunished by imprisonment ... for three, five, or seven years and by a fine not exceedingfifty thousand dollars ($50,000)." Id.

79. See Ray, 981 P.2d at 932.80. See id.81. See id.82. !d

Fall 2000] PEOPLE V. RAY

Page 10: People v. Ray: The Fourth Amendment and the Community ...

UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW