People v. Ray: The Fourth Amendment and the Community ...
[…] It's one of those situations, I think, where it's not uncommonwhere people leave their doors open. And we commend the of-

74. Id.75. See id.76. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11351 (West 1991). Section 11351 provides:

"[E]very person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale ... any controlledsubstance . . . which is a narcotic drug, shall be punished by imprisonment in the stateprison for two, three, or four years." Id. See also CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 113 7 0.4(a)(3) (West 1991). Section 11370.4(a) (3) provides: "Any person convicted of aviolation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351 ... [w]here the substance exceeds25 pounds by weight, . . . shall receive an additional term of 10 years." Id.

77. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11351.5 (West 1991).