WELCOME & INTRODUCTION DIVIDER 1 Amendment/RENO... · 2013. 5. 10. · § 1.5. Acquiring digital...
[…] communication. Into which category a provider falls is fundamental in determining what the provider

may disclose voluntarily and the type of process needed to compel disclosure.186

The statute sets out graduated requirements for the government to seek compelled access to

information, depending on the type of information sought. In other words, the type of process needed

varies with the type of information sought.187 When providers are not allowed or do not choose to

184 An "electronic communication service" under § 2510(15) is defined as: "any servicewhich provides . . . users . . . the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications."

185 A "remote computing service" under § 2711(2) is defined as: "the provision to the publicof computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system." Thestatute does not define “to the public” but the “word ‘public,’ however, is unambiguous.