Page 1 LEXSEE IN RE HONORABLE NATHAN HECHT, TEXAS …scjc.state.tx.us/media/7984/In-re-Hecht.pdfOct...
[…] Thecommission then stated,

Based on the circumstancessurrounding this matter, theCommission concludes that[Petitioner's] actions on behalf ofHarriet Miers constituted persistentand willful violations of Canons2B and 5(2) of the Texas Code ofJudicial Conduct.

[**10]

Petitioner requested de novo review of the publicadmonition rendered by the commission. Texas SupremeCourt Chief Justice Wallace Jefferson appointed, byrandom selection, this panel to the Special Court ofReview to review the commission's decision. See TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 33.034(c) (Vernon 2004). ThisCourt subsequently conducted an evidentiary hearing. Seeid. § 33.034(e) (review "is by trial de novo as that term is

used in the appeal of cases from justice to county court").Following the presentation of evidence and arguments,the commission sought a public admonition, andPetitioner requested dismissal of the sanction imposed onhim.

IV.

The parties entered into a written "Parties'Stipulations of Fact" (hereafter "Stipulation").