PACIFIC COAST HORSESHOEING SCHOOL, INC.; BOB SMITH ...
[…] Case: 18-15840, 10/09/2018, ID: 11039764, DktEntry: 19, Page 35 of 109
25
Appellants acknowledge this, Opening Br. at 21, but offer no
explanation for why some regulations affecting an educational institution’s
operations, such as tax laws, do not regulate speech, even though a failure to
comply with such laws would impact PCHS’s ability to “teach
horseshoeing” as much as or more than the ability-to-benefit requirement.
For example, the Education Code provides that “[a] student shall enroll
solely by means of executing an enrollment agreement.” Cal. Educ. Code
§ 94902(a). The Education Code further provides that for an enrollment
agreement to be enforceable, “[t]he student [must have] received the
institution’s catalog and School Performance Fact Sheet prior to signing the
enrollment agreement,” the institution must have “a valid approval to
operate,” and the institution and student must have “signed and dated the
information required to be disclosed in the Student Performance Fact
Sheet . . . .” Id., § 94902(b). These are all requirements that the institution