ORDER INSTITUTING RULEMAKING TO ... -...
[…] This effort to monitor the program, identify potential improvements, and implement them is an ongoing feature of each of the RPS proceedings.

Although the RPS program is an important element in the attainment of the state’s greenhouse gas (GHG) reduction goals,5 the Commission’s RPS proceedings to date have not expressly addressed the role of the RPS program in California’s GHG policy. In view of the

3 These include, among others, Decision (D.) 11-12-020, D.11-12-052, D. 12-06-038, D.13-05-035, D.14-12-023, and D.14-12-081.4 Codified at Section 399.15(b)(3), this authorization provides:

The commission may require the procurement of eligible renewable energy resources in excess of the quantities specified in paragraph (2) [setting procurement requirements for the compliance periods 2011-2013; 2014-2016; 2017-2020; and annual compliance periods beginning in 2021].