ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR FEBRUARY 17, 2016 Nos. 15 … · 2019-06-28 · oral argument scheduled...
[…] “when there is a substantial question whether a military tribunal has personal

jurisdiction over the defendant.” Hamdan II, 548 U.S. at 585 n.16. That exception

“turn[s] on the status of the persons as to whom the military asserted its power,”

Councilman, 420 U.S. at 759, rather than on the tribunal’s subject-matter

jurisdiction.

Nashiri’s action does not fall within this narrow personal-jurisdiction

exception. At no point does he contend that the military commission lacks personal

jurisdiction over him and therefore that he is not subject to trial. See 10 U.S.C.

§ 948c (“Any alien unprivileged enemy belligerent is subject to trial by military

commission as set forth in this chapter.”). Nashiri alleges only that his charged

offenses are not triable by military commission because “none of [his crimes] relate

to events that occurred ‘in the context of and were associated with hostilities.’” Pet.

App. 12. Thus, Nashiri’s claim is closely analogous to the claim at issue in