ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR FEBRUARY 17, 2016 Nos. 15 … · 2019-06-28 · oral argument scheduled...
[…] Commissions (2012), available on the Office of Military Commissions’ website at http://www.mc.mil/portals/0/pdfs/2012manualformilitarycommissions.pdf.

USCA Case #15-1023 Document #1590836 Filed: 12/28/2015 Page 15 of 82

Page 16: ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR FEBRUARY 17, 2016 Nos. 15 … · 2019-06-28 · oral argument scheduled for february 17, 2016 nos. 15-1023, 15-5020 _____ in the united states court of

3

by the MCA, “whether such offense was committed before, on, or after September

11, 2001.” Id. § 948d. Subchapter VIII, titled “Punitive Matters,” defines 32

offenses that are “triable by military commission.” Id. § 950t. Subsection 950p(c)

of that subchapter, titled “[c]ommon [c]ircumstances,” further provides that “[a]n

offense specified in this subchapter is triable by military commission under this

chapter only if the offense is committed in the context of and associated with

hostilities.” The statute defines “hostilities” as “any conflict subject to the laws of

war.” Id. § 948a(9).

When the government seeks to try an individual before a military

commission under the MCA, the Secretary of Defense or his designee – known as