ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR FEBRUARY 17, 2016 Nos. 15 … · 2019-06-28 · oral argument scheduled...
[…] findings of guilty and sentences only if it concludes that those findings and

sentences are “correct in law and fact” and only if it “determines, on the basis of the

entire record, [that the findings and sentences] should be approved.” Id. § 950f(d).

After exhausting these procedures, an accused may file a petition for review

in this Court, which has “exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of a final

judgment rendered by a military commission (as approved by the convening

authority and, where applicable, as affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the

[USCMCR]).” Id. § 950g(a)-(b). This Court’s review encompasses all “matters of

law, including the sufficiency of the evidence to support the verdict.” Id. § 950g(d).

Supreme Court review of this Court’s final judgment may be sought by writ of

certiorari. Id. § 950g(e).

USCA Case #15-1023 Document #1590836 Filed: 12/28/2015 Page 17 of 82