ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR FEBRUARY 17, 2016 Nos. 15 … · 2019-06-28 · oral argument scheduled...
[…] U.S.C. § 948c. Such persons may be tried for “for any offense made punishable”
1 The 2009 MCA largely supersedes the Military Commissions Act of 2006,
Pub. L. No. 109-366, 120 Stat. 2600. 2 The Rules for Military Commissions appear in the Manual for Military
Commissions (2012), available on the Office of Military Commissions’ website at http://www.mc.mil/portals/0/pdfs/2012manualformilitarycommissions.pdf.
USCA Case #15-1023 Document #1590836 Filed: 12/28/2015 Page 15 of 82
3
by the MCA, “whether such offense was committed before, on, or after September
11, 2001.” Id. § 948d. Subchapter VIII, titled “Punitive Matters,” defines 32
offenses that are “triable by military commission.” Id. § 950t. Subsection 950p(c)
of that subchapter, titled “[c]ommon [c]ircumstances,” further provides that “[a]n
offense specified in this subchapter is triable by military commission under this
chapter only if the offense is committed in the context of and associated with
hostilities.” The statute defines “hostilities” as “any conflict subject to the laws of
war.” Id. § 948a(9).
When the government seeks to try an individual before a military
commission under the MCA, the Secretary of Defense or his designee – known as