[ORAL ARGUMENT NOT SCHEDULED] No. 13-5281 IN THE …
[…] Country-of-Origin Labeling for Foods and the WTO Trade Dispute on Meat Labeling, Congressional Research Service, April 22, 2013, p.23.

USCA Case #13-5281 Document #1463901 Filed: 10/30/2013 Page 21 of 57

(Page 25 of Total)

Page 26: [ORAL ARGUMENT NOT SCHEDULED] No. 13-5281 IN THE …

12

The far-reaching impact of Plaintiff’s First Amendment challenge

to mandatory consumer disclosures would also threaten fundamental

Congressional purposes of the Agricultural Marketing Act (pursuant to

which USDA promulgated the challenged COOL regulations). See 7

U.S.C. § 1622 (Secretary is directed to “conduct and cooperate in

consumer education” in furtherance of the AMA goal to benefit the

American agricultural industry.). One of the express purposes of the

AMA is to make it “possible for the full production of American farms to

be disposed of usefully, economically, profitably, and in an orderly

manner.” 7 U.S.C. § 1621 (emphasis added).

There can hardly be any piece of information more vital to the

promotion of American agricultural products than their labeling as such

for consumers. If that most basic production fact cannot be