[ORAL ARGUMENT NOT SCHEDULED] No. 13-5281 IN THE …
[…] provisions of the AMA and the tariff laws. Neither the AMA nor the

Tariff statutes’ disclosure requirements are grounded in food safety,

yet consumer factual disclosures have been mandated under such

laws for decades. See, for example, Ury, 106 F.2d at 29 (The purpose

of mandated country of origin marking was “to confer an advantage

on domestic producers of competing goods. Congress was aware that

many consumers prefer merchandise produced in this country.”).

It is the promotion of fair and competitive markets for domestic

agriculture that is a core purpose of the AMA. 7 U.S.C. § 1621 (“The

USCA Case #13-5281 Document #1463901 Filed: 10/30/2013 Page 24 of 57

(Page 28 of Total)

Page 29: [ORAL ARGUMENT NOT SCHEDULED] No. 13-5281 IN THE …

15

Congress declares that a sound, efficient, and privately operated

system for distributing and marketing agricultural products is

essential to a prosperous agriculture and is indispensable to the

maintenance of full employment and to the welfare, prosperity, and

health of the Nation.”). The COOL legislation was introduced as an

amendment to the AMA, thereby demonstrating its design as a tool

in furtherance of that purpose. See Farm Security and Rural

Investment Act of 2002, PL 107–171, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat 134