OPERATORS MANUAL - MRO Products, Equipment & .OPERATORS MANUAL WEEKENDER® STEEL LADDER RACK...

download OPERATORS MANUAL - MRO Products, Equipment & .OPERATORS MANUAL WEEKENDER® STEEL LADDER RACK MODELS

of 8

  • date post

    19-Aug-2018
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    214
  • download

    0

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of OPERATORS MANUAL - MRO Products, Equipment & .OPERATORS MANUAL WEEKENDER® STEEL LADDER RACK...

  • (9) 5/16 - 18 Blind Fastener

    (1) 5/16 - 18 x 2-1/4" Bolt, Black Oxide

    (9) 5/16 - 18 x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt

    (9) 5/16" Lock Washer

    (3) 3/8 16 x 3/4" Thread Cut Bolt

    (1) Blind Fastener Installation Tool

    (4) #10 24 x 2-3/4" Machine Screw

    (1) Ladder Stop

    (2) Ladder Strap

    (1) Tube of Silicone Sealant

    (1) 3/8 - 16 x 3-1/4" Carriage Bolt

    (1) 3/8 - 16 Nylon Lock Nut

    (1) 3/8" Flat Washer

    (15) 5/16 Flat Washer

    (1) Front Leg Socket

    (1) Rear Leg Socket

    (1) Front Mounting Bracket

    (1) Rear Mounting Bracket

    (2) Upright

    (2) Extension

    (1) F-150 Adapter

    (4) #10 24 Nylon Lock Nut

    (4) #10 Flat Washer

    (2) Plastic Rope Cleat

    (2) 3/8 16 x 1" Thread Cut Bolt

    (1) Floor Mounting Spacer

    (2) 3/8 - 16 Nylon Lock Nut

    (2) 5/16 - 18 x 1" Hex Bolt

    Electric Drill with 1/2 Chuck 1/2 and 7/32 Drill Bits 1/2 Open or Box End Wrench 9/16 Open or Box End Wrench 3/8 Open or Box End Wrench Screwdriver - Flat Head

    Framing Square Level Center Punch Hack Saw Tape Measure

    OPERATORS MANUALWEEKENDER STEEL LADDER RACK

    MODELS 1450 & 1475

    Approximate installation time: 60 minutes (depending on truck equipment installation experience and/or DIY level)INSTALLATION TIME

    TOOLS REQUIRED

    PARTS LIST

    WWW.WEATHERGUARD.COM

    Frt LegSocket.eps

    Rear LegSocket.eps

    Frt MountingBrkt.eps

    Rear&AngleMounting Brkt.eps

    Reduced 80% (not lines)

    Upright.epsUprights.eps

    1450 1475

    OR

    Extension.eps

    Ford F-150Adaptor.eps

    3/8-16 x 3-3/4" Carriage Bolt

    3/8" Flat Washer

    #10 Flat Washer

    5/16" Flat Washer

    3/8" Flat Washer

    #10 Flat Washer

    5/16" Flat Washer

    5/16 x 2 14 Bolt.eps

    5/16 x 1 1/4 Bolt.eps

    #10-24 x 2 3/4" Machine Screw

    3/8" Flat Washer

    #10 Flat Washer

    5/16" Flat Washer

    5/16 x 1 1/4 Bolt.eps

    ThreadCutBolt,3/4".eps

    1 Bolt.eps

    1475 Shown

    Part No. 24-0192 REV. C ECN 5315 05/131

  • Read and understand all WARNINGS, DANGERS, NOTICES and INSTRUCTIONS before assembly and installation.

    Ladders must be secured per ANSI standard A14.2-1990 paragraph 8.4.4. Ladder damage will occur from road shock and vehicle vibration if the ladder and/or materials are not secured to the rack. Bouncing and side-to-side motion of an improperly secured ladder will cause wear and weaken the ladder. Using a damaged ladder could lead to a structural collapse and could result in seri-ous injury or death.

    WARNING

    WARNING

    Prior to drilling, so as not to cut or puncture fuel tanks, fuel lines, brake lines, electric wires, etc., check under the vehicle for loca-tions. To keep debris out of your eyes when checking the underside of the vehicle, or when drilling, always wear protective eye wear.

    This product is only intended for, and only safe for, transporting ladders, lumber, pipe and other similar materials. It is the respon-sibility of the user of this rack to secure these materials to the rack before transporting. Any modifications made to this product for any other purpose than its intended use could create a hazardous condition that can cause serious personal injury or property damage.

    To prevent resonant vibration damage during vehicle operation with an unloaded rack, leg assemblies should be removed.

    Any modification or unintended use of this product shall immediately void all manufacturers warranties. Manufacturer disclaims allliability for injuries to persons or property resulting from any modification to or unintended use of this product.

    Do not seal uprights to the leg socket seams. We strongly suggest that you remove and store the upright assemblies when not in use. Warranty will be void if sealant is not properly applied to all seams and crevices.

    If at any time during the assembly or installation procedures you have a question or are in need of assistance call 1-800-456-7865. Our customer service agents are eager to help you with your WEATHER GUARD product.

    The illustrations show installation on the passenger side of the vehicle. For installation on the driver side, simply reverse the parts.If your pickup has a bed liner, you may need to drill, trim or cut the liner for proper installation of this product.

    The best mounting hole location is between floor ribs, a floor spacer and/or two extra 5/16" washers have been provided to fill the void. Or rotate the leg socket assembly 90 degrees to the rear of the vehicle if possible.

    If you are installing this product on a F-150 the provided F-150 adapter must be used see figure 1b for installation procedures.

    CAUTION

    NOTICE

    NOTICE

    NOTICE

    CAUTION

    2

    NOTICE

    WARNING

    NOTICE

    NOTICE

  • GETTING TO KNOW YOUR NEW TRUCK RACK

    1450,#1b.eps

    All Enlarged 135%, 110% (not lines)

    Extension 1450(1-1/2" square tube)

    Ladder Strap, 1450/1475Extension 1475(1-3/4" square tube)

    Front MountingBracket, 1450/1475

    Ford F-150Adaptor, 1450/1475

    Front LegSocket, 1450/1475

    Ladder Stop, 1450/1475

    Rear MountingBracket, 1450/1475

    Rear LegSocket, 1450/1475

    Upright, 1450 Upright, 1475

    3

  • 1450,#2a&2b.eps

    FRONT OF BED

    5/16-18 x 1-1/4Hex Head Bolt

    (4 places)

    5/16 Lock Washer(4 places)

    5/16Flat Washer(4 places)

    Mark the Front Leg Sockethole that aligns best onthe top of a floor rib

    NOTE: If the best mounting hole location is between floorribs, a floor spacer and/ or two extra 5/16" flat washers havebeen provided to fill the void. Or rotate the Leg Socket 90to the rear of the vehicle if possible

    Drill 7/32" pilot holethen re-drill with

    1/2" drill bit wherethe screw marked

    the tube

    Installed Blind Fastener(4 places). See page 8 forinstallation instructions

    3/8-16 x 1" Thread Cutting Screw(tighten the screw enough tomark the tube for drilling)

    Square the assemblyto the bed

    Ford F-150 Adaptor not shown Mark Mounting Bracket holes Center punch marks Drill 7/32" pilot hole Re-drill with 1/2" drill bit

    (4 places)

    4

    STEP 1. MOUNTING THE FRONT LEG SOCKET

    1a. If installing on a 2004 Ford F-150 and newer vehicle place the F-150 Adaptor onto the front leg socket. Install and tighten a 3/8-16 x 1" thread cutting bolt into the adaptor to make a mark on the front leg socket. Remove adapter and drill a 7/16" pilot hole and then a 1/2" hole at the indention mark of the thread cutting bolt on the leg socket. Re-install the F150 adaptor onto the front leg socket. Do not tighten the thread cutting bolt at this time.

    1b. Insert the front leg socket into the front mounting bracket as seen in Figure 1a. Hold the mounting bracket flush with the top rail of the truck bed ensuring the front leg socket assembly is plumb and square to the truck bed.

    1c. Mark and center punch the four holes of the front mounting bracket and front leg socket foot as seen in Figure 1a. (See note at bottom of page for mounting to the truck bed floor)

    1d. Drill a pilot hole with a 7/32" drill bit in each marked hole. Then re-drill the holes with a 1/2" drill bit.1e. Install blind fasteners into each drilled hole. (see page 8 for blind fastener installation instructions)1f. Take the front leg socket assembly, four 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" hex head bolts, four 5/16" lock washers and four 5/16"

    flat washers and install as seen in Figure 1a. Tighten all screws at this point ensuring assembly is square and plumb to the truck.

    1g. Take a 3/8 - 16 x 1" thread cutting bolt and install into the front mounting bracket as seen in Figure 1a. Tighten the thread cutting bolt enough to mark the front leg socket for drilling.

    1h. Disassemble the front leg socket assembly, take the front leg socket and drill a pilot hole with a 7/32" drill bit through the mark created in the previous step by the thread cutting bolt. Then re-drill the hole with a 1/2" drill bit. Reassemble the front leg socket assembly to the truck bed tightening all hardware except the 3/8-16 x 1" thread cutting blot.

    Figure 1a

    Figure 1b

  • 51450,#3a.eps

    Long End of Angle

    Rear Leg Socket

    Plate 2

    Plate 1

    NOTE: If the best mounting hole location is between floorribs, a floor spacer and/or two extra 5/16" flat washers

    have been provided to fill the void. Or rotate the LegSocket 90 to the rear of the vehicle if possible

    5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Head Bolt(5 places)

    5/16 Lock Washer(5 places)

    5/16Flat Washer(5 places)

    Mark the Front Leg Socket hole thataligns best on the top of a floor rib

    Step 2. MOUNTING THE REAR LEG SOCKETStep 2a-g is to be used when mounting to a 90 degree tailgate stop (Most vehicles)NOTE: Skip to Step 2h if you own a Toyota Tacoma, Chevy Colorado, or GMC Canyon with a 45-degree tail-gate stop.

    2a. Using the Hex Head 5/16-18 X 1 bolts, washers, and nylon lock nuts fasten the rear mounting bracket plate 1 and 2 together. The long end of the angle on plate 2 faces away from plate 1.

    2b. Insert the rear leg socket into the rear mounting bracket assembly as seen in 2a. Hold the mounting bracket assembly flush with the tailgate stop ensuring that the rear leg is plumb and square to the truck bed. (See note at bottom of page for mounting to truck bed floor)

    2c. Mark the five holes. Remove the assembly and center punch each of the holes. Drill a 7/32 pilot hole, then re-drill each hole using a 1/2 drill bit.

    2d. Install blind fasteners into each drilled hole. (see page 8 for blind fastener installation instructions)2d. Take the rear leg socket assembly, four 5/16-18 X 1-1/4 h