OFFICIAL Workforce Development Agency, State of Michigan ... · From: Gary Clark, Director, Office...
[…] Page 97: OFFICIAL Workforce Development Agency, State of Michigan ... · From: Gary Clark, Director, Office of Talent Development Services Workforce Development Agency (SIGNED) ... Mr. Brian

EMPLOYMENT SERVICE MANUAL SECTION: 500-523

98

• Title 20 CFR, Section 653.501 states under the section entitled “Requirements for Accepting and Processing Clearance Orders” that, “In view of the statutorily established basic function of the job service as a no-fee labor exchange, . . . neither the ETA nor the state agencies are guarantors of the accuracy or truthfulness of information contained on job orders submitted by employers. Nor does any job order accepted or recruited . . . constitute a contractual job offer to which the ETA or a state agency is in any way a party.”

505 Order Taking: Policy Employers will enter their own job orders into the MTB according to procedures developed by the WDASOM and WDBs. However, WDASOM staff will be expected to provide mediated services to assist individual employers with this process.