OF THE NEW YORK CITY BOARD OF STANDARDS AND APPEALS · 2007. 8. 20. · 378-04-BZ 94 Kingsland...
[…] (4) Appropriate officials of a State or a political subdivision of a State may make recommendations to the Postal Service concerning measures necessary to meet the requirements of [the foregoing paragraph 2]. Such officials may also make recommendations to the Postal Service concerning measures which should be taken in the construction or alteration of the building to take into account local conditions. The Postal Service shall give due consideration to any such recommendation. (USPS Letter Brief dated April 10, 2007 at 1); and

WHEREAS, 39 CFR 241.4(f) provides that “in carrying out [projects relating to customer service facilities], it is the policy of the Postal Service to comply with local planning and zoning requirements and building codes consistent with prudent business practices and unique postal requirements” (Id. at 2); and WHEREAS, Appellants do not dispute the applicability of 39 U.S.C. § 409(f) or 39 CFR 241.4(f) to the USPS; and WHEREAS, Appellants do not dispute the enforceability of the ZLDA or the Easement Agreement; and WHEREAS, the Board finds that the ZR explicitly acknowledges the legality